|
Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists
& Book Illustrators
First
Illustrated Edition.
1101. Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian
Gray. Paris. Charles Carrington. 1908. 4to. pp.312. Half vellum, gray boards.
L.P. Fine full page illustrations. This was the first illustrated edition of Wilde's
most controversial novel. Scarce. €650. 
Pirated
Edition.
1102. Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray.
Wien. C.W. Stern. 1908. pp.283 + 8 page epilogue. Intro. by Dr. Egon Friedell
and an epilogue by Dr. Paul Wertheimer. Org. half linen blue boards. Scarce
pirated edition. €395. 
1103.
Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. Paris. Charles Carrington. 1905.
pp.327. Org. grey pictorial cloth, spine faded. G. €250. 
1104.
Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. London. Unicorn Press. 1947. pp.294.
Quarter linen, grey cloth. G. €35. 
1105.
Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. New York. Illustrated editions Company
1931. Royal 8vo. pp.246. Illusstrated by Lui Trugo. Org. cloth, black/green boards.
V.G. €95. 
Signed
by Millard. Aka Stuart Mason.
1106. Wilde, Oscar. Essays.
Criticisms and Reviews. Now first collected. London. Privately printed. 1901.
4to. L.P. pp.175. Signed C.S. Millard 1907 on E.P. Org. quarter linen,
light blue cloth. This is a rare copy in that as a pirated edition. Millard would
appear to have decided to publish a further edition and he has instructions to
printers in manuscript and numerous corrections, deletions, cancellations and
written comments re type, spelling etc. Unique in its hugely amended form by Wilde's
Bibliographer. €1,200. 
Limited
Edition.
1107. Wilde, Oscar. The Spinx. London. Privately
printed. 1901. pp.32. Illustrated. Limited Edition No. 235 (Ex. 300) on antique
paper. L.P. White boards - glassine cover. V.G. €750. 
Limited
Edition.
1108. Wilde, Oscar. Vera or The Nihilists. A drama
in a prologue and four Acts. London. 1902. Privately printed . L.P. No. 33 (200)
pp.75. Org. stiff wraps in glassine cover. Uncut. V.G.
€1,200. 
1109.
Wilde, Oscar. Vera or The Nihilists. A Drama in a prologue and four Acts.
London. 1902. Privately printed. 1902. Limited edition No. 59 (Ex. 200) pp.75.
Uncut. Later brown cloth incorporating original wraps.
V.G. €1,200. 
1111.
(Wilde) C.3.3. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. New York. Brentanos. 1905. Small
8 vo. pp.39. Org. light blue cloth, paper label, stained. Tight
copy. €65. 
Limited
Edition.
1112. (Wilde) C.3.3. The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
New York. E.F. Clode. 1903. 4to. pp.56 + limitation page. Limited edition No.
159 (Ex. 259) Org. cream cloth, gilt title. Scarce.
€295. 
Limited
Edition on Handmade paper.
1113. Wilde, Oscar. For Love of
the King. A Burmese Masque. London. Methuen & Co. 1922. pp .39. Limited edit.
(1000). Uncut. L.P. Handmade paper. Org. cream boards with gilt title and 3 gilt
circular bird designs on cover. V.G. €295. 
Limited
Edition.
1114. Wilde, Oscar. Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and
other prose pieces. London. Methuen & Co. (1922). pp.266. Limited edition
(1000) on handmade paper. L.P. Uncut. Org. cream cloth with title in gilt &
3 gilt circular bird designs on cover. V.G. €295. 
1115.
Wilde, Oscar. Phrases and Philosophies for the use of the Young. London. 1903.
pp.12. Privately printed. With a head-piece and tail piece by Aubrey Beardsley.
Recent quarter calf, marbled boards, incorporating the original printed wrappers.
V.G. €350. 
1116.
Wilde, Oscar. The Importance of Being Earnest. A Trivial Comedy for serious
people. And Lady Windermeres Fan. A play in Four Acts. London & New York.
Samuel French Ltd. 1892. 2 vols in 1. pp. (1) 52 and (2) 52. Org. yellow cloth
gilt. €135.

Rare
First Edition (Second Impression original binding.)
1117. Wilde,
Oscar. Poems. London. David Bogue. 1881. First (second impress.) pp. 236.
Gilt cream parchment boards with gilt floral design on cover and gilt floral spine.
Printed by Chiswick Press on Dutch handmade paper. Rare.
€1,250.
Wilde signed a contract for this, his first
book of poems with David Bogue on 17th May, 1881 and the initial printing
was 750 copies. However, Wilde showing a rare marketing ability decided
to release the above printing in 3 tranches of 250 each, a slight change being
made to the title page of the second and third impressions. The above copy was
part of the second issue, being one of the first 500 printed, and in a similar
binding to the first lot. 
1118.
(Wilde, Oscar) Sebastian Melmoth. London. Humphreys. 1905. Pp.223. Cntp. half
brown calf, brown linen covers. Uncut. Original wraps bound in. V.G.
€495.
Sebastian Melmoth was the name Wilde assumed on
his release from Reading Gaol on the 18th May. Sebastian was Wilde's favourite
martyr and in view of his experience thought the name appropriate. 
1119.
(Wilde, Oscar). Sebastian Melmoth. London. Humphreys. 1904. First. pp.223.
Uncut. Quarter calf (recent) brown boards. Original wraps bound in. V.G.
€495. 
Kottabos
1877-1882.
1120. Wilde, Oscar. (Contributor) Kottabos. Trinity
Term 1877 to Hilary Term 1882. An unbroken run of 13 issues of rare Trinity
College classical periodical founded by Professor Tyrrell. Kottabos contains
some of the very earliest of Oscar Wilde's work and also enjoyed contributions
from William Wilde, older brother of the poet. Above issues contain 2 poems
by William Wilde and 3 by Oscar Wilde. The Michaelmas Term 1877, contains
Oscar Wilde's earliest and most compromising sonnet "Wasted Days" (see
illustration) which accurately signposted his future obsession with the ephemeral
and fleeting beauty of young boys. It is no coincidence that when he revised this
poem for inclusion in his first volume of poems in 1881 (see item 1117) he changed
the boy into a girl and altered the title to "Madonna Mia". If only
he continued to maintain similar discretion in later life!! The 13 issues, including
the rare number 1 of Hilary Term 1882 are bound in a fine recent half calf
and marbled boards. €1,650.

1121.
Wilde, Oscar. The Woman's World. Edited by Oscar Wilde. London. Cassell &
Co. 1888. Folio. pp.572. A.E.G. Org. pink gilt cloth. Illustrated. Edited by Wilde
and including 5 articles by him. His contributions entitled "Literary and
other Notes" were amusing and informative. His mother Lady Wilde also contributed
an article entitled Historic Women in above volume which greatly pleased Queen
Victoria. Wilde edited Woman's World for 2 years (Nov. 1887- October 1889) and
then moved on to greater fame. Scarce. €995.
Limited Edition.
1122.
Wilde. Sixteen Letters from Oscar Wilde. Edited and with notes by John
Rothenstien. London. Faber and Faber. 1930. Limited Edition No. 119 (Ex. 550)
on Van Gelder paper. L.P. Printed at The Curwen Press. Org. pink cloth décor
gilt floral design bracketed by O.W. Mint copy in décor slip case. €250.
The sixteen letters were written by Wilde to the Artist William Rothenstein
between 1891 and 1900. This was their first publication. One of the letters written
post Reading Goal is both beautiful and moving and worth quoting in part - "I
have lost much, but still, my Dear Will, when I reckon up all that is left to
me, the sun and the sea of this beautiful world, its dawns dim with gold and its
nights hung with silver, many books, and all flowers, and a few good friends,
and a brain and body to which health and power are not denied, really I am rich
when I count up what I still have : and as for money, my money did me horrible
harm. It wrecked me. I just hope to have enough to enable me to live simply and
write well". 
The Trial - Limited Edition.
1123.
Wilde, Oscar. The Trial of Oscar Wilde. From the Shorthand Reports Paris. Privately
printed. 1906. Limited edition No. 409. (Ex. 550) numbered copies on handmade
paper. pp.134 plus 10 page catalogue of works. Royal 8vo. L.P. Fine copy in original
green wraps, paper label with title printed in black on white background. This
was the first published edition of the Trial and scarce in such good condition.
€750.

1124.
Wilde. Young, Dal M.A. Oxon. Apologia pro Oscar Wilde. London. William Reeves.
1895. pp.45. B.P. John Sparrow. Org. gray printed wraps. Very
scarce Wilde item. €395.
Dalhousie Young was an English
man, most sympathetic to Wilde, who wrote the above apologia to contradict the
theory that Wilde's writings were immoral and seditious. He was one of the very
few who ventured into print. Young wrote this scarce plea on 31st May 1895, six
days after Wilde was convicted & sentenced and not many copies come on the
market. 
Limited.
1125.
Wilde, Stuart Mason. A Bibliography of the Poems of Oscar Wilde. Giving Particulars
as to the Original Publication of each Poem, with Variations of Reading and a
Complete List of all Editions, reprints translations etc. London. E. Grant Richards.
1907. First. Limited Edition (475) pp. 148 + 2 pages ads. Org. cream gilt cloth
V.G. €225. 
Limited
Edition.
1126. Wilde. Stuart Mason. Oscar Wilde. A Study
from the french of André Gide with introduction, notes and bibliography
by Stuart Mason. Oxford Holywell Press 1905. First. pp.110 + 1 page ad. Illustrated.
Limited edition (500). Org. light blue cloth, paper label printed in red and black.
A lovely copy. €395. 
Limited
Edition.
1127. Wilde. Stuart Mason (Edited by) Oscar Wilde.
Art and Morality - A Defence of "The Picture of Dorian Gray". London.
J. Jacobs, 1908. pp.160 + 3 pages ads. Limited edition (475). Org. purple cloth
with title printed in white. Printing on title somewht faded. Fine
tight copy. €325. 
Signed
Limited Edition.
1128. Wilde. G.J. Renier. Oscar Wilde. London.
Issued to subscribers by Peter Davies. 1933. First. pp.184. Frontis. Uncut. Limited
edition No.453 (Ex. 500) Signed by G. Renier on limitation page. Org. cream parchment/vellum
boards. Title in gilt on spine. Pristine with glassine wraps. €225. 
1130.
Wilde. Robert H. Sherard. Oscar Wilde - The Story of an Unhappy Friendship.
London. Greening & Co. 1905. pp.270. Blue cloth. Ex. Library copy with library
ticket on front pastedown and library stamp on illustrations.
€45. 
1134.
Sherrard, Robert Harborough. Andre Gide's wicked lies about the late Mr. Oscar
Wilde in Algiers in January, 1895. Calvi. Vindex Publishing Co. 1933. pp.12 +
3 pp. printed copy of Lord Alfred Douglas letter to R.H. Sherrard. Org. green
printed wraps. Scarce. €125. 
1135.
Williams. The Poems of Richard D'Alton Williams. "Shamrock"
of "The Nation". Edited by P.A. Sillard. Dublin. J. Duffy. 1901. Second
edit. Small 8vo. pp.334 + 20 pages ads. Org. green cloth, gilt harp. Cover stained.
€65. 
Inscribed
Presentation Copy.
1136. Wilson, Mary Ridsdale. Sketches
of North & West Ireland. London. Arthur H. Stockwell. n.d. but 1925. First.
pp.77. Illustrated by Jessie S. Wilson. Authors presentation copy inscribed
"To Miss Nellie Cheplin with best wishes for the New Year M.R.W. 1924/5".
Org. green cloth, gilt on cover and spine. Lovely copy of scarce work mostly concerning
the West of Ireland. €125. 
1137. Windele. J. Historical and Descriptive Notices of Cork. Cork.
Bolster & Co. 1843. pp.168. Some dirt marks on margin of T.P. Attractive marbled
boards & crimson calf label. €165.

1138.
Windisch, Ernest. Irische Texte Mit Worterbuch Leipzig. 1880. First. pp.336.
Half calf, green boards. Some pencil underlining. €175.
Windisch was Professor of Sanskit at Leipzig University and wrote
several scholary works on Irish Folklore including Tain Bo Cualnge etc. 
1139.
Wood-Martin, W.G. Traces of the Elder Faiths of Ireland. A Folklore Sketch.
A handbook of Irish pre-Christian traditions. London. Longmans, 1902. First. 2
volmes. pp.Vol (1) 405, (2) 428. Royal 8vo. Illustrated. Original blue cloth.
Ex. Lib. Fine set with some circular bands. €495. 
1140.
Wright, Rev. G.M. A Guide to the Giants Causeway, and the North-East Coast
of the County of Antrim. Illustrated by engravings, after designs by George Petrie
and a map. London. Baldwin, Cradock & Joy. 1823. First. Folding engraved map,
4 engraved plates with tissue guards, cntp. Half calf with moroc. label. pp.136.
V.G. €195. 
1141.
Wood-Martin. W.G. Pagan Ireland. An Archaeological Sketch. A Handbook of
Irish Pre-Christian Antiquities. London. Longmans. 1895. First. pp.689. Gilt brown
cloth with fine illustration of Cromleac on cover. Prof. illustrated. V.G.
€450. 
Lord
Killanin Interest.
1142. Wynne, Maude. An Irishman and his
Family - Lord Morris and Killanin by his daughter Maude Wynne. pp.293 + 4 pages
of ads. Illustrated fine in printed D.J. Much of Galway interst. V.G.
€95. 
1143.
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) Irish Fairy and Folk Tales. Selected and Edited
with intro. by W.B. Yeats. Lonson and Fellington-on-Tyne. Walter Scott (1893)
First. pp.326 + 18 pps. ads. Org. crimson cloth. Fine.
€295. 
1144.
Yeats. W.B. The Cutting of an Agate. London. Macmillan. 1919. First. pp.223.
Original blue gilt décor. Cloth (designed by Sturge Moore) in glassine
cover. €325. 
1145.
Yeats. W.B. The Tables of the Law & the Adoration of the Magi. Stratford-
upon-Avon. The Shakespeare Head Press. 1914. Limited Edition (510). B.P. pp.35.
Attractive printed cloth in glassine cover. V.G. €315. 
1146.
Yeats. W.B. Representative Irish Tales. Compiled with an introduction and
notes by W.B. Yeats. Putnams. New York. The Knickerbocker Press. n.d. C.1900.
Small 8vo. 2 vols. Vol (1) pp.339, Vol (2) 355. Org. green cloth, gilt spine with
gilt device on covers. G. €350. 
1147.
Yeats. W.B. Ideas of Good and Evil. London. A.H. Bullen. 1903. First. Org.
green boards with paper label on spine, label peeling. G.
€250. 
1148.
Yeats. W.B. Stories of Red Hanrahan and The Secret Rose. Illustrated and decorated
by Norah McGuinness. London. Macmillan. 1927. First edition. pp.182. Very good
copy in red cloth covers. Decorated in black, in original D.J. B.P. €550. 
1149.
Yeats. W.B. Stories of Red Hanrahan. Dundrum. Dun Emer Press. 1904. Limited
edition (500). pp.57. Quarter linen on grey boards in original Glassine cover.
B.P. Unopened. Almost mint. €450. 
1150.
Yeats. Passages from Letters of John Butler Yeats. Selected by Ezra Pound.
Cuala Press 1917. Limited Edition (400). pp.61. Quarter linen on blue boards.
G. €225. 
1151.
Yeats. W.B. Seven Poems and a Fragment. Cuala Press 1922. Limited Edition
(500). Quarter Linen on grey boards in glassine cover. pp.25. G.
€330. 
1152.
Yeats. Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw and W.B. Yeats. Edited by Clifford Bax.
Dublin. Cuala Press. 1941. p.85. Limited edition (500) B.P. Quarter linen, blue
boards. Tissue paper cover. V.G. €260. 
1153.
Yeats. W.B. Essays. 1931 to 1936. Dublin. Cuala Press. 1937. Limited edition
(300) pp.131. Quarter linen boards glassine wraps, from library of Burgess Meredith
with complimentary card to "Buzz". €500. 
1154.
Yeats. W.B. The Words upon the Window Pane. A Play in One Act, with notes
upon the play and its subject. Cuala Press. 1934. Limited Edition (350) pp.59.
Quarter linen on blue boards. Tissue guarded. Dedicated to Lady Gregory. B.P.
Fine copy. €325. 
1155.
Yeats. W.B. The Cat and the Moon, and certain poems. Cuala Press 1924. Limited
Edition (500) Quarter linen on grey boards. Glassine cover, slight stains on upper
cover. €300. 
1156.
Yeats. W.B. Some Essays and passages by John Eglinton: selected by William
Butler Yeats. Dundrum. The Dun Emer Press. 1905. Limited Edition. 200 copies only.
Quarter linen on pale blue boards. Red paper label on spine. pp.56. Lovely printing
with chapter titles and some passeges printed in red type. In view of very limited
printing, a scarce copy. V.G. €525. 
1157.
Yeats. W.B. Dramatis Personae 1896-1902. Estrangement: The Death of Synge:
The Bounty of Sweeden. London. Macmillan, 1936. First Edition. Frontis port. pp.190.
Good copy in quarter linen and dec. boards. €150. 
1159.
Young, Robert. Belfast and the Province of Ulster in the 20th Century. Brighton.
W.T. Pike & Co. 1909. First. pp.640. Folio. Color frontis, map and numerous
other plates. Cntp. quarter green morocco, gilt spine and linen damask cover with
a shield design framing the hand of Ulster and similiarly on rear cover coat of
arms of Belfast. V.G. €395. 
Fine
Binding and Addenda. 1160. Lamb, Charles. The
Works of Charles Lamb. London. Edward Moxon. 1855. 4 vols. Beautiful contemporary
full polished calf. Gilt borders on covers, T.E.G. Gilt spine with crimson &
blue labels. Armorial B.P. Pristine. €950.

Historic
Battle of the Boyne site Provenance.
1161. Eliot, George.
The works of George Eliot. Edinburgh. William Blackwood. The Cabinet Edition.
(1895) 24 volumes. First 21 volumes entitled Works of George Eliot, final 3 vols
- Life of George Eliot. 24 vols bound in matching contemp ½ calf, marbled
boards, gilt décor spines with twin red & green morocco labels. Raised
bands. Each vol contains the armorial book plate of J.N. Coddington, Old Bridge.
The Boyne flowed through the Old Bridge Estate, near Drogheda and the land is
marked as being the authentic site of the Battle of the Boyne, the main battle
being fought in the centre of the Coddington Estate, on which site there is a
gravestone dated 1690, reputed to be the fallen Schomburg, King William's trusted
marshall. Beautiful binding set with historic provenance. €4,900.
1163. Wilson, Alexander & C.L. Boneparte. American
Ornithology or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States. The Illustrative
Notes & Life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine. London. Whittaker Treacher
& Arnot. 1832. Vols 1 & 2 (Ex.3) Cntp. Royal 8vo. Half calf, marbled boards.
T.E.G. 60 magnificent hand coloured bird plates in fine cntp. binding. €1,200.

1164.
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Thackeray's Works. London. Smith. Elder &
Co. 1869. 22 Volumes. Prof. illustrated. Very fine crimson half calf with red,
blue & yellow marbled boards, replicated in end papers and all edges gilt.
A complete and major set of Thackeray in a delightful contemporary binding. Spines
richly gilt with five raised bands. €2,750.

Kerry
Library.
1166. Thiers, M.A. History of the Consulate and the Empire
of France. London. Henry Colburn. 1845. 20 volumes in 10. Fine binding set from
the McGillycuddy of the Reeks Library. Gilt half calf with marbled boards. €995. 
Provenance
- Earl of Kilmorey Library.
1167. Percy, Thomas. (Lord Bishop
of Dromore) Reliques of Ancient English Poetry. London. Henry Washbourne &
Co. 1857. 3 volumes. Very fine half calf with marbled boards. Gilt
spines. €750.
From the Kilmorey Library of Mourne Park,
Co. Down which featured in a recent RTE Documentary "Family Silver".

1168.
Proceedings of the Bury & West Suffolk Archaeological Institute
1853/1931. Bury St. Edmunds. 24 volumes. Prof. illustrated with many folding plates
and some coloured illustrations. Fine binding set in brown half calf with pink
boards. Very attractive set of a scarce work. €1,750.

1169.
Taylor. The Whole Works of the Right Rev. Jeremy Taylor, D.D. Lord
Bishop of Down, Connor & Dromore. London. Longman etc. 1839. 15 volumes.
Very fine set in full blue morocco with gilt coat of arms on covers. A.E.G. €1,650. 
Addenda.
1170.
Aberdeen. Ireland's Crusade Against Tuberculosis. Volume 2. Organisation and
Equipment. Edited by the Countess of Aberdeen. Dublin. Maunsel. 1908. pp.179.
Illustrated. C.L.B. Original blue cloth. V.G. Scarce. V.G.
€75. 
1173.
Almanac. The Gentleman and Citizen's Almanac by John Watson for the year of
Our Lord 1766. Bound with the English Registry for 1766. Published Dublin, S.
Powell and John Exshaw 1766. pp.234. Attractive marbled boards with gilt label.
V.G. €200. 
1176.
Bailey, Kenneth C. Bailey. A History of Trinity College. Dublin. 1892-1945.
Dublin. U.P. Trinity College. 1947. First. Foreword by Dr. E.H. Dalton.pp.274.
47 illustrations. Fine copy in pictorial D.J. €95. 
1177.
Bagwell, Richard. Ireland under the Stuarts and during the Interregnum.
With 3 folding maps, one coloured. London. Longmans. 1909. First. 3 volumes. pp.
(1) 370, (2) 388 and (3) 351. Original blue cloth. Owners name printed on T.P.
Fine tight set. Scarce. €700. 
Banim's
most Celebrated Work.
1178. (Banim, John) The O'Hara Family.
The Boyne Water. London. Simpkin and Marshall. 1826. First. 3 volumes. pp.(1)
375, (2) 421 and (3) 436. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Very fine tight
set. See Illustration. €1,200.
John Banim, born Kilkenny 1798, utilised his peasant tales to highlight Irish
discontent and rural agitation. This work, recognised as his most powerful was
transalted into French in 1829, and where he was known as "Le Walter Scott
Irlandais". 
1179.
Barlow, Jane. Irish Idylls. London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1896. pp.284.
C.L.B. Org. green cloth. G. €35. 
1180.
Belfast - The Origin and Growth of an Industrial City. London. B.B.C. 1967.
pp.204. Edit. by J.C. Beckett and R.E. Glasscock. Finely bound in red half calf.
€75. 
1181.
Bergin, Osborn. Irish Bardic Poetry. Texts and Translations, together with
an introductory lecture. Dublin. I.F.A.S. 1970. Royal 8vo. pp.320. D.J. with small
tear. C.L.B. Book is annotated throughout by Professor James Carney who was taught
by Professor Bergin at U.C.D. Scarce Association copy. G.
€150. 
Provenance
- Earl of Clarendon's Library.
1182. (Blake, Henry, Martha Louisa
et al) Letters from the Irish Highlands of Cunnemarra, by a Family Party. London.Longman
Hurst. 1825. pp.414. Cntp. half calf marbled boards. Gilt spine. B.P. Earl of
Clarendon. Fine copy. €650.
Well
regarded contemporary account of life in Connemara during the First quarter of
the 19th century. Henry Blake, an Irishman & his English wife and sister-in-law
lived at Renvyle House Connemara and were very sympathetic to the exploitation
of the local peasantry. Book describes unscrupulous Landlords, activities of Catholic
Clergy, superstitions, poteen distillation, smuggling, wakes, burials and con
acre system. This book is a cornucopia of social life in the West of Ireland and
difficult to find in such good condition. Renvyle House was subsequently purchased
by Oliver St. Gogarty and in latter years is a luxury Hotel, where local rumour
claims the Progressive Democrats Political Party was concieved. 
Indispensable
Reference.
1183. (Bradshaw, Henry) A Catalogue of the Bradshaw
Collection of Irish Books in the University Library Cambridge. Cambridge Printed
for the University Library 1916. 3 vols. Royal 8vo. Vol. 1. Books printed in Dublin
by Known Printers 1602-1882. pp.690. Vol. 2 - Unidentified Dublin printing. Books
printed in Irish provincial towns. Books by Irish Authors: Books relating
to Ireland. pp.650. Vol. 3 Index. pp.356. Very fine set in original black cloth,
gilt titles on spine. €995. 
1184.
Burke, Sir Bernard. A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry
of Great Britain & Ireland. London. Harrison. 1882. Sixth Edition. 2 vols.
4to. pp.(1) 917 and (2) 978 + 60 pages ads. Original red gilt cloth rebacked.
G. €595. 
Scarce
Biographical Reference.
1185. Burtchaell, George Dames and Thomas
Ulick Sadleir, (editors) Alumni Dublinenses. A Register of the Students, Graduates,
Professors and Provosts of Trinity College, in the University of Dublin. London.
Williams and Norgate. 1924. Royal 8vo. pp. 906 + 1 page ad. Illustrated edition.
36 sepia por trait plates. Original quarter linen on boards.V.G.
€350.
Scarce biographical source book covering the period
1637 to 1847 with details on about 28,000 persons. 
1186.
Butler, Rev. Richard. Registrum Prioratus Omnium Sanctorum Juxta. Dublin.
Edited from a manuscript in the Library of Trinity College, Dublin. With additions
from other sources, and notes. Dublin. I.A.S. 1845. 4to. pp.151. Folding lithograph
frontis, copy of pictorial page of original manuscript. C.L.B. Fine later quarter
calf on green boards. V.G. €325. 
1187.
Butler, Rev. Richard. (Edited by ) The Annals of Ireland by Friar John Clyn
and Thady Dowling. Together with the Annals of Ross edited from MSS. in the Library
of Trinity College, Dublin, by Rev. Butler. Dublin. 1849. 4to. pp.233. org. cloth
rebacked from the Library of an t'AtharMacFinn & signed by him. €195. 
1188.
Butler, Rev. Richard. Jacobi Grace, Kilkenniensis. Edited with a translation
and notes by the Rev. Richard Butler. Dublin. I.A.S. 1842. 4to. pp.184. org. cloth.
rebacked. G. €195. 
1189.
Cambrense, Giraldo. Itinerium Camberiae. London. Bulmer 1806. Portrait Frontis.
3 plates & very large folding map. Folio. Limited edition (200) pp.237. Fine
contemporary calf binding raised bands. G. €450. 
1190.
Cambrensis. Giraldi Cambrensis Opera. Edited by J.S. Brewer. London. Longman,
Green. 1861. 3 vols. Large 8vo. pp. (1) 435 + 12 pages ads. (2) 364 +14 pages
ads. (3) 434 + 14 pages ads. Finely bound in later half calf, green boards.
V.G. €750. 
1191.
Cambrensis Everus. Historica Fides in Rebus Hibernicis Giraldo Cambrensis
Abrogata. Edited by Rev. Matthew Kelly. Dublin. Celtic Society. 1848. 3 vols.
pp. (1) 515, (2) 805 and (3) 583. Royal 8vo. Fine modern quarter calf with marbled
boards. C.L.B.s Attractive set and quite scarce. €950. 
1192.
(Campbell, Thomas) A Philosophical Survey of the South of Ireland in a series
of letters to John Wilkinson M.D. Dublin. Whitestone Slater etc. 1778. First Dublin
Edition. pp.478. 6 fine plates, two folding. Fine contemporary calf, crimson moroc.
pabel. From the Library of the Earl of London. €650. 
Sir
George Carew Mansucripts.
1193. Calendar of the Carew
Manuscripts preserved in the Archiepiscopal Library at Lambeth. Edited
by J.S. Brewer and William Bullen. London. Longman. 1867. 6 vols. 4to. Volume
(1) 1867 - period 1515-1574. pp.572 + 14 pages ads. Volume (2) 1868
- period 1575-1588. pp.580 + 14 do Volume (3) 1869 - period 1589-1600.
pp.604 + 31 do Volume (4) 1870 - period 1601-1603. pp.571 +31 do Volume
(5) 1871 The Book of Howth etc. pp.573 Volume (6) 1873 - period
1603-1624. pp.560 + 31 pages ads. Uniformly bound in original blue cloth. Volume
6 original spinerebacked.
A fine and rare set. Four volumes are inscribedpresentation
copies "From the Editor of the spectator". €3,000.
Sir George Carew, Earl of Totnes, was the great Elizabethan
Military Leader in Ireland at the close of the 16th Century. He came to Ireland
in 1574 and saw active service in Leinster & Munster and was Knighted in 1586
when he became an Adviser to Queen Elizabeth on Irish Affairs. In 1599, he had
become President of Munster & Treasurer of War in Ireland, acquiring vast
estates and ruthlessly crushing the Desmond Rebellion at the Battle of Kinsale
& later at the Siege of Dunboy Castle, whose garrison he put to the sword.
Complete sets of the Carew Manuscripts are rare. 
Primary
Source Catholic Emancipation.
1194. Catholic Emancipation 1825.
Catholics Journals of the House of Lords January-July 1825 being the verbatim
transcripts of the business of the House of Lords throughout this period, printed
on 1,338 pp, large folio, uncollated as supplied from the printer. A considerable
amount of time was devoted by the Lords during this period on the question of
Catholic Emancipation. There had been a growing movement throughout the first
years of the 19th century for a move towards relief of Catholics. A particularly
important aspect of these journals is the verbatim report on the hearing before
the Lords of the question of Catholicism in Ireland, with some extensive word
for word testimonies - a fine primary source of reference for information on this
subject. Pp.1,300. Large folio. Recent buckram. V.G.
€650. 
1195.
Carney, Sages. Saints and Storytellers. Celtic Studies in Honour of Professor
James Carney.(see item 1181) Edited by D.O'Corrain, L. Breatnach and K. MacCone.
Maynooth. . An Sagart 1989. pp.472. Coloured frontis D.J. V.G.
€40. 
Magnificent
Hand-Coloured Aquatints.
1196. Carr, John. The Stranger in
Ireland; or A Tour in the Southern and Western parts of that Country in the year
1805. London. Phillips. 1806. First. Large 4to. pp.530 + 2 pages ads. 16 exquisite
hand-coloured aquatints, five of which are large folding plates and an engraved
coloured map of Killarney. Beautiful recent half goat, pink marbled boards.
€4,950. 
1197.
Carroll. Genealogy of Charles Carroll the Settler. 76 facsimile pages
of an Irish Manuscript preserved at the Maryland Historical Society, Baltimore.
Reproductions are in large micro fiche format and bound in green cloth. 4to. n.d.
pp.64 copies of manuscript in Irish and the final 10 pages in English relate to
the genealogy of Charles Carroll of Kings County in Ireland. Unusual
item. €95. 
1198.
Champneys, Arthur C. Irish Ecclesiastical Architecture with some notices
of similar or related work in England, Scotland and elsewhere. London. Bell. 1910.
First. pp.258. Large 4to. Numerous illustrations. 112 plates. Org. cloth, gilt
titles on spine. Fine copy. €275. 
Galway
Author.
1199. Chavasse, Moirin. Terence MacSwiney. Foreword
by Daniel Corkery. Dublin. Clonmore & Reynolds. 1961. First. pp.232. Illustrated.
C.L.B. V.G. €75.
Story of the
life and death of Cork's Heroic Lord Mayor who died on hunger strike in Brixton
Prison in October 1920. 
|