Telephone Number: 091 529980 E-mail Norman Healy
 

Home Page 
 
How to Purchase 
 
Abbreviations 
 
Books 100 to 199 
 
Books 200 to 299 
 
Books 300 to 399 
 
Books 400 to 499 
 
Books 500 to 599  
 
Books 600 to 699  
 
Books 700 to 799 
 
Books 800 to 899 
 
Books 900 to 999 
 
Books 1000 to 1099 
 
Books 1100 to 1199 
 
Books 1200 to 1299 
 
Books 1300 to 1384 
 
Book Covers  
 
Email Norman Healy 
 
  
Orders for any of the books appearing in the catalogue can be placed by e-mail, phone or facsimile to the following:

Telephone Number: +353 91 529980

Facsimile Number:
+353 91 589533

 
 

 


Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists & Book Illustrators

First Illustrated Edition.

1200. Claredon. Edward, Earl of Clarendon. The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England to which is added an historical view of the calf, gilt spines. V.G. €795.

A predecessor, Henry Earl of Clarendon was Lord Lieutenant of Ireland in 1686 and the Clarendon family were deeply involved in Irish Political Affairs for many years. Some of the books in this catalogue were part of the Clarendon Library sold by Hodgsons of London in December 1923.

1202. Columbanus ad Hibernos or A Letter form Columbanus to his Friend in Ireland. Dublin. Archer. 1810. pp.126. Recent marbled boards, crimson label. Small piece detached from T.P. €125.

1203. Concannon, Mrs Thomas. Saint Patrick. His Life and Mission. Dublin. Talbot Press. First. n.d. pp.260. Illus. Fine copy, original blue cloth with blind stamped cross. €35.

1204. Conyngham, Captain D.P. The Irish Brigage and its Campaigns. With some account of the Corcoran Legion and sketches of the Principal Officers. London. Burns, Oates n.d. C.1885. pp.302. Org. green cloth. V.G. Scarce.€225.

1206. Cooper, Elizabeth. The Life of Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford and Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland. London. Tinsley Brothers. 1874. First. 2 volumes. pp.(1) 424 and (2) 416. Original brown cloth, gilt spines. Perforate stamp on E.P. Fine tight copies. €175.

1207. Cork. Journal of the Cork Historical and Archaelogical Society. Index 1892-1940. pp.104. Bound with Index 1941-1960. pp.54. Bound with Index 1961-1970 pp.38. Three indices of famous Cork Journal compiled by Denis J. O'Donoghue and bound in original green boards with gilt spine. The indices are essential for speedy reference and are much sought after. V.G. €325.

1208. Coyne. Irish Tokens of the 17th Century. London. Taylor. n.d. C.1835. pp.96. 4 full page plates 52 Irish tokens. Half calf boards. Raised bands. Moroc. label, spine splitting. This would appear to have been extracted from a comprehensive work on the tokens of England, Wales and Ireland. Galway would appear to have a greater number of tokens in circulation than Cork or
Limerick during this period. Scarce item. €175.

1209. Craig, Maurice. The Architecture of Ireland from the earliest times to 1880. London. Batsford. 1983. 4to. pp.358. Prof. illustrated. Perforate stamp. Fine copy in pictorial D.J. €95.

1210. Crawford, Henry S. Handbook of Carved Ornaments from the Irish Monuments of the Christian Period. With a preface by R.A.S. Macalister. Dublin. Society of Antiquaries. 1926. First. 4to. pp.79. and 51 full page plates. Original pictorial orange cloth. V.G. €175.

Land War Classic.

1212. Davitt, Michael. The Fall of Feudalism in Ireland or the Story of the Land League Revolution. London. & New York. Harper & Brothers. 1904. First. pp.751. Fine copy in quarter calf, green boards. Neat perforate stamp on T.P. B.P. raised bands. Very fine copy and scarce in such attractive condition. €150.

1213. De Breffny, Brian. Castles of Ireland. London. Thames and Hudson. 1977. First. 4to. pp.208. 151 Illustrations, 15 in colour, plans and a map. Photographs by George Mott. C.L.B. blind stamped. Pictorial D.J. V.G. €75.

1215. Dolby, William. History of Ireland. Being a continuation of O'Halleron's History of Ireland to the present day, with observations connecting the first and second divisions. New York. Virtue & Yorston. C.1850. pp.480. 4to. Bartlett steel engravings, tissue guarded. Org. green cloth
with paper label on spine. Scarce & G. 225.

1216. Doyle, David M. and Owen Dudley Edward. America and Ireland 1776-1976. The American identity and the Irish Connection. The proceedings of the United States bicentennial conference of Cumann Merriman, Ennis, August 1976. Westport. Connecticut 1980. Org. green cloth. Large gilt title label on cover. V.G. €65.


Co. Meath Soldier of Forture.

1217. Drake. Amiable Renegade - The Memoirs of Captain Peter Drake 1671-1753. Stanford U.P. 1960. First published in Dublin in 1755 and confiscated & destroyed by the Author's outraged family due to the unhibited nature of contents. Intro. and notes by Sidney Burrell. pp.410. Illustrated pictorial D.J. V.G. €95.

Peter Drake, scion of an old Anglo-Irish family was born in Kells, Co. Meath was the prototype of the "wild geese" of Irish tradition who was happy to serve with foreign flags rather than serve a British King. Drake was a veteran of four continental armies and was equally at home on the battle fields of Europe as the taverns and brothels of the 18th century demi-monde.

1219. Edwards, Nancy. The Archaelogy of Early Medieval Ireland. London. Batsford. 1990. First. 4to. pp.226. Neat perforate stamp. Prof. illustrated Pictorial D.J. of Skellig Michael. Almost pristine. €60.

1220. Elliott, Commander Robert. Views in India, China and on the Shores of the Red Sea. London. Fisher. 1835. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. pp.(1) 68, (2) 64. Fine coloured frontis. 61 steel topographical engravings. Fine contemporary calf binding, spine rebacked. V.G. €750.

1221. Ellis, Peter Berresford. The Boyne Water - The Battle of the Boyne, 1690. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1976. First. pp.163. 6 double-sided plates. Map. C.L.B. Fine in pictorial D.J. €35.

Inscribed Presentation Copy and A.L.

1222. Ervine, St. John. The State of the Soul. London. Lindsey Press. 1939. pp.48. Original blue printed wraps. Inscribed on T.P. "To Professor Keir from St. John Ervine". Also loosely inserted is a signed typed letter from Ervine to Professor Keir (Vice President Queens Uni. Belfast) dated
9th May 1939. V.G. €135.

Ervine was Manager of the Abbey Theatre 1911/1918 and five of his Plays were produced there during this period.

1223. Falkiner, C. Litton. Illustrations of Irish History and Topography, mainly of the seventeenth century. London. Longmans, Green & Co. 1904. First. pp.433. 3 folding maps, one coloured. C.L.B. B.P.Org. brown cloth, gilt titles on spine. V.G. €145.

1224. Falley, Margaret Dickson. Irish and Scotch-Irish Ancestral Research. Baltimore. Genealogical Publishing Co. 1988. 2 vols. pp. (1) 813 and (2) 354. Org. green cloth, gilt titles. C.L.B. Fine tight copies. €95.

1225. Feehan, John. The Landscape of Slieve Bloom. A study of its natural and human heritage. Dublin. Blackwater Press. 1979. First. 4to. pp.284. Prof. illustrated. C.L.B. A booklet on Slieve Bloom Mountains loosely inserted. Fine copy in pictorial D.J. €95.

1226. Ferguson, John. Three Centuries of Irish History. From the reign of Mary the Catholic to that of Victoria the Protestant. An unbroken record of confiscation and persecution, mixed with massacre, and terminating in extermination by unjust and ruinous taxation. London. Burns Oates & Nashbourne. C.1897. C.L.B. B.P. Later green cloth. Rare. €295.

1227. Fitzpatrick, Benedict. Ireland and the Foundations of Europe. New York. Funk & Waghalls Co. 1927. First. Large 8 vo. pp.451. Folding coloured map. Perforate stamp on T.P. Org. green cloth. Décor gilt spine. Fine copy. €65.

1228. Freeman, A. Martin. (Ed. by) The Compossicion Booke of Conought. Dublin. S.O. 1936. Royal 8vo. pp.179. Org. red cloth. Mint & Scarce. €150.

Book covers agreement in 1585 between the Connacht Chieftains & Royal Commission under Sir Richard Bingham for resettlement of the county on feudal lines.

1229. Flower, Robin & Myles Dillon. Catalogue of Irish Manuscripts in the British Museum. Volume 3. London. Trustees of the British Museum. 1953. First. Royal 8 vo. pp.281 and 25 tinted plates of manuscripts. Original green cloth. Very scarce. €350.

Volume 1 and 2 of this catalogue were first published in 1926 by Dr. Robin Flower but volume 3 suffered numerous delays due to Flower's work commitments as Deputy Keeper of Manuscripts, the outbreak of War in 1939, the destruction of sheets of introduction by German bombs and finally the death of Robin Flower in 1944. Following Flower's death, Professor Myles Dillon was brought in to check references, complete the revision and pass the sheets through the Press. The main body of the work had been done by Robin Flower and the Trustees directed the book should go out under his name.

1230. Gardner, David E. Derek Harlan & Frank Smith. Genealogical Atlas of Ireland. Utah. Stevenson's Genealogical Centre. 1972. pp.106. pp.45 and 64 maps. 41 pages of text comprise an Index. Green stiff wraps. €65.

A very useful Atlas for Irish Americans interested in tracking their Irish roots.

1231. Gibbons, John. Tramping through Ireland. London. Methuen. 1930. Second Edit. pp.152 + 8 pages ads. C.L.B. Org. green cloth. V.G. €15.

1232. Ginnell, Laurence. The Brehon Laws. A Legal Handbook. London. Fisher Unwin. 1894. pp.249. Org. cloth. V.G. €100.

1233. Glassie, Henry. Irish Folk History. Folk Tales from the North. Dublin. O'Brien Press. 1982. First. pp.161. C.L.B. D.J., slight tears o/w. G. €65.

1234. Gleeson, Dermot F. The Last Lords of Ormond. A History of the "Countrie of the Three O'Kennedy's" during the seventeenth century. London. Sheed & Ward. 1938. First. pp.256. Frontis of Nenagh Castle and 2 folding maps. C.L.B. Org. green cloth. V.G. €250.

1237. Griffith, Richard. Griffiths General valuation of rateable property in Ireland. County of Cork - Barony of Kinsale. Unions of Bandon and Kinsale. Dublin. Grierson. 1851. Folio. pp.82. Purple cloth, gilt title on spine. Original blue wraps bound in. Fine copy of a scarce Cork Valuation. €225.

1238. Grimble, Augustus. The Salmon Rivers of Ireland. London. Kegan Paul. 1913. pp.296. Seventy eight illustrations from photographs and 2 folding maps. Org. blue cloth - blind stamped angling scene. Fine copy. €115.

1239. Gunning, John P. Moore: Poet and Patriot. Dublin. M.H. Gill. 1900. First. pp.238. Org. green gilt cloth. €35.

1240. Gwynn, Stephen. A Holiday in Connemara. London. Methuen. 1909. First. pp.320. and 30 page catalogue, 16 photographic illustrations. Org. gilt cloth. V.G. €145.

1241. Harbison, Peter. The Archaeology of Ireland. London. Bodley Head. 1976. 4to. pp.120. C.L.B. Prof. illustrated. Org. blue cloth. G. €35.

1242. Hardiman, James. The History of the Town & County of the Town of Galway. Galway. Connacht Tribune. 1926. 4to. pp.334. Plus 46 page appendix. Fine b/w engravings. Org. green cloth - rubbed. Scarce 2nd Edition of Hardiman's most famous work. €250.

1243. Harrington, John P. Compiled & edited. The English Traveller in Ireland. Dublin. Wolfhound Press. 1991. pp.320. Illustrated. Mint in D.J. €35.

Scarce First Edition.

1244. Hayes, Edward. (collected & edited) The Ballads of Ireland. London. A. Fullerton & Co. 1855. First. 2 vols. pp.(1) 356 and (2) 419. Cntp. Half calf marbled boards. Raised bands. Twin moroc. labels. Very good first edition of one of the most important anthologies of Irish Verse. €550.

1245. Healy. Memoirs of Father Healy of Little Bray. London. Bentley & Son. 1898. Third edition. pp.343. Org. green cloth with Healy illustration. Some fading on cover but tight copy. €65.

1246. Hennessy, Maurice N. The Wild Geese. The Irish Soldier in Exile. London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1973. First. pp.227. Illustrated. College blind stamp. Fine pictorial D.J. V.G. €50.

Scarce complete set.

1247. Hennessy, William M. Annals of Ulster. Otherwise Annals of Senat. A Chronicle of Irish Affairs from A.D. 431 to A.D. 1540. Edited with a translation & notes by W.M. Hennessy. Dublin. A. Thom. 1887-1901. 4 volumes. Text in Gaelic and English. Royal 8 vo. pp.(1) 599, (2) 565,
(3) 638 and (4) 438. Volume 1 Deals with period A.D. 431 - 1056, Volume 2 do A.D. 1057 - 1131 & 1155 - 1378, Volume 3 do A.D. 1379 - 1541, Volume 4 Introduction and Index. B.P. Original quarter roan on blue boards, light rubbing on spines. V.G. €995

1248. Hull, Eleanor. The Northmen in Britain. London. Harrap. 1913. First. pp.256. 16 illustrations by Meredith Williams. C.L.B. Blind stamped. Org. decorative cloth depicting Viking Ship and Oarsmen. V.G. €95.

1249. Hunt, John. Irish Medieval Sculpture 1200-1600. A Study of Irish Tombs with notes on costume and armour. Dublin. I.U.P. 1974. 2 vols. Small Folio. pp.(1) Text 297. (2) Plates, 340 plates + 3 page index. Blind stamped C.L.B. Pictorial D.J.s V.G. €250.

1250. Hyde, Douglas. The Religious Songs of Connacht (Abhráin Diadha Chúige
Chonnacht) A collection of poems, stories, prayers, satires, ranns, charms etc. 2 volumes. Dublin. Gill. n.d. pp. (1) 404, (2) 420. Original blue cloth. Gilt titles on spine. V.G. €350.

1251. (Hyde Douglas) Dubglas de h-Íde. Abráin agus Danta. An Reactabraig. Dublin. S.O. 1933.First. Coloured frontis of Raftery. pp.283. Irish Text. C.L.B. Original brown cloth. G. €65.

Songs & poems of the famous blind fiddler & poet. Antaine Raftery who was born near Swinford in 1784. He spent most of his life in the Gort/Loughrea area of Co. Galway.

1252. Joyce, P.W. A Smaller Social History of Ancient Ireland. London. 1906. First. pp.574 + 4 pages ads. 213 illustrations. Org. gilt cloth cover. G. €80.

1253. Joyce, P.W. The Story of Ancient Irish Civilisation. London. Longmans Green & Co. 1907. First. pp.175 + 4 pages ads. Org. green gilt cloth with neat perforate stamp on T.P. V.G. €80.

1254. Kelly, James. Prelude to Union - Anglo Irish Politics in the 1780s. Cork U.P. 1992. C.L.B. B.P. Fine in pictorial D.J. €35.

Indispensable Guide to Irish Middle Ages.

1256. Kenney, James F. The sources for the early history of Ireland. An Introduction and guide. Volume 1 Ecclesiastical New York. Columbia University Press. 1929. First. pp.807 + 2 pages ads. Perforate stamp. Folding maps. D.J. scarce. €295.

Provenance - Earl of Clarandon Library.

1257. Kilkenny. The Private Theatre of Kilkenny. With introductory observations on Other Private Theatres in Ireland, before it was opened. Kilkenny. (Reynolds possibly) 1825. First. 4to. pp.134 and 10 plages of portraits with names written in pencil. Portraits include Henry Grattan, Thomas
Moore etc. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards with binder's ticket F.R. Reynolds - Rose Inn Street, Kilkenny. Extremely rare. €1,500.

1258. Kinght of Glin, D.J. Griffin and Nicholas K. Robinson. Vanishing Country Houses of Ireland. Antrim Baird. Irish Architectural Archive. 1988. Folio. pp.161. Prof. illustrated. Fine reference in relation to slow demise of the Country House which was accelerated during the war
of Independence when the "Big House", was always perceived to be of the Ascendency with the inevitable dire consequences. Stiff wraps. V.G. & now scarce. €150.

1259. Little, George A. Malachi Horan Remembers. Dublin. M.H. Gill. 1944. Folding map and coloured frontis. pp.162. Illustrated. C.L.B. Quarter red linen on boards. €50.

Some interesting local history on the Tallagh, Saggart and Killenarden Areas.

1260. Londonderry. The Machioness of Londonderry. Robert Stewart - Viscount Castlereagh. London. Humphreys. 1904. Small 4to. Illustrated pp. 78. Original green cloth gilt title. Uncut. Fine copy. €95.

1261. Longfield, Ada Kathleen. Anglo-Irish Trade in the Sixteenth Century. London. Routledge. 1929. First. pp.241. Frontis. Folding map. Original Maroon cloth. V.G. €75.

1262. Lydon, James. Ed. by. The English in Medieval Ireland. Dublin. R.I.A. 1984. pp.168. Fine in D.J. €50.

After the Anglo-Norman invasion of Ireland in the twelfth century, settlers imported new customs and language. These essays examine the cultural mix which eventually led to their becoming 'Hibernis Ipsis Hiberniores' and, much later, in some instances the Anglo-Irish.

1263. MacAirt, Sean. The Annals of Inisfallen. Dublin. Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1977. Royal 8vo. pp.596. V.G. €225.

1264. MacAirt, Sean. Leabhar Branach - The Book of the O'Byrnes. Dublin. Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies. 1944. C.L.B. pp.454. Org. half Linen, green boards. V.G. €75.

1265. MacAlister, R.A.S. Ireland in Pre-Celtic Times. Dublin. Talbot. 1921. First. pp.375. Royal 8vo. Perforate stamp on T.P. Green cloth stained. Prof. illustrated. €50.

1266. MacAlister, R.A.S. The Memorial Slabs of Clonmacnoise, King's County: with an appendix on the materials for a history of the monastery. With numerous plates, some folding. Dublin. U.P. for R.S.A.I. 1909. Roy. 8vo. pp. 159, 50 (plates). Fine copy. €195.

1267. MacLysaght, Edward. More Irish Families. A new and enlarged edition of More Irish Families incorporating supplement to Irish Famillies, with an essay on Irish Chieftainries. Dublin. 1982. First. 4to. College blind stamp. pp.254. Fine copy in pictorial D.J. €95.

1268. MacLysaght, Edward. Irish Life in the Seventeenth Century. Shannon. I.U.P. 1969. Third. pp.480. Ilustrated. C.L.B. B.P. Fine in D.J. €80.

1269. MacNeill, Professor Eoin. Early Irish Laws and Institutions. Dublin. Burns Oates & Washbourne. n.d. First. pp.152. Fine in D.J. €75.

1270. MacNeill, Eoin. Celtic Ireland. Dublin. Martin Lester Ltd. 1921. First pp.184. 2 maps, one folding C.L.B. Org. green cloth, gilt title on spine. V.G. €95.

Maps & Prints.

1272. Mercator, Gerard. Ultoniae (Ulster) C. 1590. Fine hand coloured engraved map, ornamental title cartouche inscribed Ultoniae Orientalis Pars. Separate scale of distance. Mercator, who was born in Rupelmonde in 1512 was, with Ortelius, the most celebrated Cartographer of the 16th Century. Superb & rare map with wide margins. C. 34x38 cms. Framed. €825.

1273. De Wit, Frederick. Regnum Hibernia. C.1680. 62x52 cms. Fine map of Ireland by F. de Wit, one of the major Dutch cartographers of the 17th century, in fine contemporary colouring. The decorative cartouche is an attractive addition to this rare framed map. €900.

1274. Goble, Warwick. Coloured lithograph. C. 1920. Advertising Poster for Great Western Railway Southern Ireland 71x60 cm. In fine frame. €750.

Warwick Goble, who illustrated James Stephens "Irish Fairy Tales" did several posters for Irish Railways of which this an outstanding example.

1276. Mathew, David. The Celtic Peoples and Renaissance Europe. A study of the Celtic and Spanish Influences on Elizabethan History. London. Sheed & Ward 1933. First. Royal 8vo. pp.525. Org. red cloth. Ex. Christian Brothers. Marino Library. Fine tight copy. €125.

1277. Mathew, Frank. Ireland. Printed by Francis S. Walker. R.H.A. London. Black. 1905. First. Small 4to. Very fine green décor cloth with gilt harp and title. pp.212 + 4 pages ads. 79 beautiful coloured plates by Walker. Very fine copy. €135.

1278. Maxwell, Constantia. Irish History from Contemporary Sources (1509-1610) London. Allen. 1923. First. pp.400. Org. blue cloth, gilt title on spine. V.G. €65.

1279. Maxwell, W.H. History of the Irish Rebellion in 1798 with Memoirs of The Union and Emmett's Insurrection in 1803. London. George Bell & Sons. 1881. Numerous plates by George Cruikshank. pp.477. Org. green cloth with gilt title in decorative border. Very fine. €225.

1280. Meehan, Rev. C.P. The Fate and Fortunes of Hugh O'Neill, Earl of Tyrone and Rory O'Donel, Earl of Tyrconnel, their flight from Ireland and death in Exile. Dublin. James Duffy. 1886. Pp.450 + 3 pages ads. Org. green cloth, Gilt coat of arms on cover. V.G. €145.

Galway Family Missal.

1281. Missale Romanum. Turin. Alfredi. 1921. 4to. Magnificent full brown morocco with gilt elaborate tooling extending to centre of cover framing gilt cross. With fine armorial book plate of James Christopher Fitzgerald Kenney of Kilclogher, Co. Galway. Possibly a much earlier binding on a 1921 Missal and could be of Irish origin. €325.

This item could be a real bargain.

1283. Mulloy, Sheila. Franco - Irish Correspondence December 1688- February 1692. Dublin. Stationery Office. For the Irish Manuscripts Commission. 1983. 3 volumes. pp. (1) 457, (2) 546 and (3) 310. Neat perforate stamp on T.P.s. Folding plans and maps. Fine copies in good D.J.s Scarce Set. €475.

1284. Murphy, Rev. Denis. Edited by. The Annals of Clonmacnoise being Annals of Ireland from the earliest period to A.D. 1408. Translated into English A.D. 1627 by Conell Mageoghagan. Dublin. U.P. 1896. First. Royal 8vo. pp.393 + 4 pages ads. Org. green cloth. G. €325.

1285. Musgrave, Sir Richard. Memoirs of the different Rebellions in Ireland from the arrival of the English. Dublin. Archer. 1802. Third. 2 vols. pp.(1) 583, (2) 565. Numerous folding maps. Beautiful recent binding, half calf, marbled boards, gilt tooled spines. Twin labels, raised bands. €995.

1286. Neary, Rev. John. Notes on Cong and the Neale. n.d. pp.80. Prof. Illustrated ex. Convent Library. Org. pictorial printed wraps. V.G. €50.

Provenance Earl of Clarendon's Library.

1287. Newenham, Thomas. A Statistical and Historical Inquiry into the progress and Magnitude of the Population of Ireland. London. C. & R. Baldwin. 1805. pp.358 + 2 pages ads. Errata list. 3 folding tables. Org. cloth with morocco label on spine. Extremely rare. €1,975.


Cork born Newenham was M.P. for Clonmel 1798-1800 and fought strongly against the Act of Union. A friend of Daniel O'Connell, he championed Catholic Emancipation. He believed that his work could improve English opinion of Ireland's economic and social resources and lead to better Government of this State. This work is widely regarded as the key treatise in Irish demography and the most accurate in calculating the true population which was constantly underestimated.

1288. O'Boyle, James Canon. The Irish Colleges on the Continent. Their Origin and History. Dublin. Browne & Nolan. 1935. First. pp.272. Illustrated. C.L.B. B.P. Org. blue cloth. V.G. €60.

1289. O'Callaghan, John Cornelius. History of the Irish Brigades in the Service of France. Shannon. I.U.P. 1969. Pp.649. 4to. Intro. by Patrick J. Hally. Map and illustrations. Scarce in D.J. G. €145.

1290. O'Brien, R. Barry. Dublin Castle and the Irish People. London. Kegan Paul. 1912. Second. pp.378. C.L.B. Org. green cloth. spine damaged. €25.

Author's Inscribed Copy.

1291. O'Brien, Eris. The Foundation of Australia (1786-1800) A Study in Penal Colonisation. London. Sheed & Ward. 1936. First. pp.432. Signed presentation copy from Author to the Noel Family 12/9/1936. Nine line inscription thanking them for kindness during his stay in London 1935/36. A pencil note says O'Brien later became an Archbishop in Australia. Org. printed wraps. V.G. €125.

1292. O'Brien, Flann. The Dalkey Archive. London. MacGibbon & Kee. 1968. Second. pp.222. C.L.B. Fine in pictorial D.J. €75.


1293. O'Connor, G.B. Elizabethan Ireland. Native and English. Dublin. Sealy. N.d. C. 1905. pp.294 + 2 pages ads. Large folding map of Ireland by John Norden made between 1609-1611. Org. green cloth, gilt title on spine. G.€175.

1294. O'Connor, Rev. D. Canon. St. Patrick's Purgatory, Lough Derg. Its History, traditions, legends, antiquities, topography and scenic surroundings. Also an appendix. Enlarged & revised edition. Numerous plates & illustrations. Dublin. Duffy & H.M. Gill. 1901. pp.256. C.L.B.
Fine pictorial cloth. €75.

Blasket Classic.

1295. O'Criomtain, Tomás. An t-Oileánac-Scéal a beatad féin. An seabac do cuir I n-eagar. C.L.B. Dublin. Talbot Press. n.d. C. 1929. Second Irish text. Scarce in Celtic style D.J. Pencil underlining. €35.

1296. O'Curry, Eugene. Lectures on the Manuscript Materials of Ancient Irish History. Dublin. James Duffy. 1861. First. pp.722. 26 tinted plates of Manuscripts. C.L.B. Later green buckram. G. €175.

1297. O'Daly, Edmund Emmet. History of the O'Dalys. The Story of an Ancient Irish Sept. The race of Dalach of Corca Adaimh. New Haven. 1937. pp.546. Ilustrated & folding genealogical tables. Ex. Castle Hackett Library. Org. cloth. Gilt title. V.G. & scarce family history. €625.

Scarce Munster Genealogy.

1298. O’Donnchadha, Tadg. An Leabhar Muinhneach maraon le Suim Aguisíní. Dublin. S.O. n.d. pp.535. Royal 8vo. Org. quarter linen red boards. V.G. €195.

Irish text and considered a seminal work on the Norman and Gaelic families of Munster and most pedigrees are traced to later than 1700.

O’Neills of Clandeboy.

1299. Ó’Donnchadha, Thadhg. Leabhar Cloinne Aodha Buidhe. Dublin. Stationery Office. 1931. pp.314 + 3 pages errata. Org. red cloth, gilt Title on spine. Irish text. Very scarce history of the O’Neills. €325