Telephone Number: 091 529980 E-mail Norman Healy
 

Home Page 
 
How to Purchase 
 
Abbreviations 
 
Books 100 to 199 
 
Books 200 to 299 
 
Books 300 to 399 
 
Books 400 to 499 
 
Books 500 to 599  
 
Books 600 to 699  
 
Books 700 to 799 
 
Books 800 to 899 
 
Books 900 to 999 
 
Books 1000 to 1099 
 
Books 1100 to 1199 
 
Books 1200 to 1299 
 
Books 1300 to 1384 
 
Book Covers  
 
Email Norman Healy 
 
  
Orders for any of the books appearing in the catalogue can be placed by e-mail, phone or facsimile to the following:

Telephone Number: +353 91 529980

Facsimile Number:
+353 91 589533

 
 

 


Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists & Book Illustrators

600. De Blacam, Aodh. O’Kelly’s Kingdom. Dublin. M.H. Gill & Son. 1943. pp.158. First. Org. blue printed boards. G. €35.

602. Devas, Charles. (Royal University of Ireland) Political Economy. London. Longmans Green. 1925. Second Edit. pp.697. Org. red cloth. Ex. Moyne Park Library stamp. G. €45.

Written in Killorglin, Co Kerry.

.603. Dill, Rev. Edward Marcus. The Mystery solved or Ireland’s Miseries, The Grand cause and cure. Edinburgh. Johnstone & Hunter 1852. pp.304 + 32 pages of ads. First Parliamentary Edition. Org. green cloth with crown, harp & bible in gilt. Scarce. €325.

604. Dillon, Eilís. Blood Relations. London. Hodder. 1978. First U.K. pp. 479. Fine D.J. of Jack Yeat’s “Communicating with Prisoners”. V.G. €30.

Eilís Dillon was born in Galway & both her parents were involved in the 1916 Rising.

Pamphlets

605. Discussion. Authenticated Report of the discussion which took place between the Rev. Richard T. Pope and the Rev. Thomas Maguire in the Lecture Room of the Dublin Institution on the 19th, 20th, 21st , 23rd, 24th and 25th April, 1827. Dublin. R. Coyne 1827. First. pp.370. Bound with O’Connell, Reverend Doctor. Strictures on the Discourse delivered by His Grace Archbishop Whatley, in the Cathedral of Christ’s Church. Dublin on the search after infallibility with scriptural and patristic evidences in support of the Catholic Dogma of Church Infallibility. Dublin. Bellew. 1847. pp.152. Bound with MacCabe, William Bernard. The Funeral Oration of Daniel O’Connell delivered at Rome on the 28th June, 1847 by the Rev. Father Ventura. Translated from the Italian by W.B. MacCabe. Dublin. James Duffy. 1847. First. pp.60. Bound with Miley, Rev. John. The Funeral Oration on Daniel O’Connell delivered in the Metropolitan Church, Marlborough Street, Dublin on the 14th August, 1847. 7. First. pp.24. Four pamphlets bound in one contempory calf volume, gilt decorative borders. Stamped John O’Connell twice on E.P. This copy possibly belonged to the Liberator’s favourite son, who was M.P. for Youghal and later represented Kilkenny & Clonmel. V.G. €495.

606. Donaghy, Lyle. Into the Light, and other poems. Cuala Press 1934. pp.87. Limited Edition (200). 1934. Quarter linen boards. B.P. Original glassine cover. Fine copy. €275.

607. Dowden, Edward. A Woman’s Reliquary. Cuala Press 1913. Limited Edition (300) pp. 60. Quarter linen on cream boards in original glassine cover. B.P. Unopened. Almost mint and very scarce Cuala title. €450.

608. Doyle, Rev. James. An Essay on the Catholic Claims addressed to the Right Hon. The Earl of Liverpool K.G. to which is added the pastoral address and declaration of the Roman Catholic Archbishops and Bishops of Ireland. Dublin. Richard Coyne. 1826. First. pp.304. Contemporary crimson morocco binding with gilt embossed brand on front cover. (possibly Carlow College) A.E.G. Small nick top edge of spine O/W fine mrc. Binding. Scarce. €325.

609. Drainage. Report from the Select Committee of the House of Lords appointed to inquire into the operation of the Acts relating to the Drainage of Lands in Ireland, as administered by the Board of Works. London. House of Commons. 1852. Folio. pp.385. 8 large coloured folding plates illustrating Drainage Section from the Shannon to Lough Adaff. Blue buckram – gilt title on spine. Scarce charts. €550.

610. Drought, Captain J.B. A Sportman Looks at Eire. London. Hutchinson. C. 1930. First. Printed dedication to the Knox family, Mount Falcon, Ballina. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. pp.144. Org. gilt cloth with piscatorial illustrated cover. Scarce work on fishing & shooting in the West & South of Ireland. V.G. €95.

611. Dublin Castle. Historical Reminisences of Dublin Castle from 849 to 1911. Dublin. Sealy, Bryers & Walker, 1911 by F.E.R. Green gilt decorative cloth. pp.116. Square 8vo. A.E.G. Illustrated. Very fine. €95.

612. Dublin Civic Week. 7 – 14th Sept. 1929. Official handbook published by Council for Civic week. 4to. pp.72 + 71 pages ads. Stiff wraps – very decorative. Beautiful book with cover design by Maurice MacGonigal who together with Harry Kernoff did most of the illustrations. Each page has decorative designs & borders specially made by Artists Associated with Dublin Book Studio. Very useful 9 page Bibliography of books about Dublin. V.G. €100.

613. Dublin. I.T.A. Official Guide. C. 1950. pp.159. Large folding maps. Org. wraps.
V.G. €25.

615. (Duigenan, Patrick) Pranceriana. A select collection of fugitive pieces, published since the appointment of the present provost of the University of Dublin. Dublin. 1784. 2 vols in 1. pp.(1) 232, (2) 184. Cntp. Half calf marbled boards – spine & hinges cracking. €250.

Duigenan although born a Catholic in Co. Leitrim in 1735, later espoused Protestantism and became one of the most shrill and implacable opponents of any measure for Catholic relief.

616. Duffy, Sir Charles Gavan. A Bird’s-Eye View of Irish History. Dublin. James Duffy. 1882. First. pp.286. Org. green gilt cloth. Cntp. news clippings pasted onto E.P.s. V.G. €65.

617. Dunsany, Selections from the Writings of Lord Dunsany. Cuala Press, 1912. Limited Edition (250) Intro. by W.B. Yeats. pp.99. Quarter linen in glassine Wrapper. B.P. G. €300.

619. Duquet. Ireland & France translated from the French of Alfred Duquet. Introduction notes by J.de L. Smyth. Dublin. Maunsel. 1916. First English Edit. Frontis. pp.169. Fine red half calf binding. V.G. €125.

620. Edgeworth, Maria. Tales of Fashionable Life. Paris. Baudry’s Foreign Library. 1831. 3 vols. Contemporary quarter calf, green marbled boards. pp. (1) 444, (2) 463 and (3) 507. B.P. Very fine tight copies. €250.

621.Edgeworth, Maria. The Parent’s Assistant or Stories for Children. London. Longman & Co. etc. 1848. 3 vols. Small 8vo. pp.(1) 255, (2) 264, and (3) 296. New edition ornamented with plates. Armoural B.P. Quarter calf with yellow boards. Small crack at top of spine in Vol.3. O/W. G. €250.

622.Edgeworth, Maria. Harry and Lucy Concluded being the Last Part of Early Lessons . London. R. Hunter. 1825. First. 4vols. pp.(1) 287, (2) 340, (3) 319 and (4) 336. Half calf marbled boards and E.P.s Gilt spines. Fine tight set of scarce first edition. €450.

623.Edgeworth, Maria. Patronage. London. J. Johnson & Co. 1814. Second Edit. 4 vols. pp.(1) 418, (2) 431, (3) 400 and (4) 388. Armor. B.P. Half calf marbled, boards. Some usual foxing. G. €295.

625.Edgeworth, Maria and Richard L. Edgeworth. Practical Education. New York. 1801. The first American Edition. 2 vols. pp.(1) 344 and (2) 333. Cntp. calf. Very scarce U.S. First of this seminal educational work which stressed that education could be an enjoyable, creative, and active process with many long term benefits. This work was based on the experience of teaching Richard Lovell Edgeworth’s youngest children and in which Maria assisted, more as a tutor, rather than a sibling. Fine tight set. €395.

626. Edgeworth. The Black Book of Edgeworths town and other Edgeworth Memories 1585 – 1817. Edit by Harriet Jessie Butler & Harold Edgeworth Butler London. Faber & Gwyr. 1927. First. Folding genealogical table. 8 plates. pp.260. Org. red cloth, somewhat faded with black lettered spine. €95.

627.Eager, Alan R. A Guide to Irish Bibliographical Material. A Bibliograph of Irish Bibliographies and sources of information. London. The Library Association. 1980. pp.502. Fine copy in the scarce attractive D.J. which is pristine. Probably the most outstanding reference dealing with all aspects of Irish culture. Originally sold at Ir.£49. Scarce in this condition. €125.

628.Elizabeth, Charlotte (Pseud.) Derry – A Tale of the Revolution of 1688. London. Nisbet 1890. pp.316 + 2 ads. Illustrated org. gilt blue cloth. €75.

Real name E. Phelan, daughter of a Clergyman wrote several novels with Strong anti-Catholic bias.

629. Elizabeth, Charlotte. Glimpses of the Past. London. Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1858. pp.321 + 2 pages ads. Original attractive gilt floral cloth with red roses in gilt on blind stamped green cloth. Fine. €95.

632. Evanson, Richard T. and Henry Maunsell. A Practical Treatise on the management and diseases of children. Dublin. Fannin & Co. 1838. Second edition. pp.481. Contemporary calf with gilt Glasgow University brand on cover. Gilt spine with nick to one of the raised bands. Evanson & Maunsell were very highly regarded Dublin M.D.s and above treatise was well received at home and abroad. €495.

633. Evans, Roger. The Story of the Fifth Royal Enniskilling Dragoon Guards. Aldershot. Gale & Polden Ltd. 1951. First. pp.445. Coloured frontis & Other illustrations. Org. green cloth in gilt. V.G.€125.

634. Evans, E. Estyn. Irish Folk Ways. London. Routledge. 1957. First. pp.324. Illustrated. D.J. G.€45.

635. Eucharistic Congress. Dublin. 1932. Pictorial record. Dublin. Veritas Co. 1932. Oblong. Folio. pp.174. Prof. illustrated very attractive pictorial stiff wraps. V.G. €65.

636. Evidence taken before Her Majesty’s Commissioners of enquiry into the state of the Endowed Schools in Ireland. Dublin. Alex Thom 1857. Folio. pp.590 and Papers accompanying the Report of Her Majesty’s Commissioners for enquiring into Endowed Schools in Ireland. Dublin. Alex Thom. 1858. pp.759 half calf marbled boards. G. €750.

These volumes contain a comprehensive report on the state of school education in Victorian Ireland, particularly in relation to Endowed Schools and are much valued by education historians.

637. Falkland. A Review of the Principal Characters of the Irish House of Commons. Dublin. Printed for the Author 1789. First. Cntpy. Calf. Dedicated to Charles James Fox. pp.218 + 1 advertisement plate. V.G. €395.

638. Fannin & Co. Ltd. Grafton Street, Dublin. Dublin. R. White 1958. Illustrated Catalogue. pp.238. Prof. illustrated of most types of surgical Instruments. Org. printed cloth. V.G. €65.

639. Feldman, David. and William Kane. Handbook of Irish Postal History to 1840. Dublin. D. Feldman Ltd. 1975. First. pp.132. Numerous illustrations. Fine pictorial D.J. €95.

Probably the standard work on Irish Philately by the two major authorities in 1975.

640. Fergusson, Sir James. The Curraagh Incident. London. Faber 1964. First. pp.236. Blue buckram. Illustrated. Ex. Lib. G. €30.

641. Ferrall, Russell B. History of the Ferrall Ui Fearghaill and American Genealogy. With coloured arms, genealogies, illustration and maps. Wisconsin, privately printed, 1981. pp.330. Fine with College Brand. €75.

Scarce Irish 19th Century Economics.

642. Financial Relation between Great Britain and Ireland. Final Report by her Majesty’s Commissioners 1986. Folio. pp.285. Org. green cloth. Gilt title on spine. Armorial B.P.
V.G. €195.

Signed Copy.

644. Findlater, Alex. Findlaters. The story of a Dublin Merchant Family. Dublin. A & A Farmer 2001. First. Royal 8 Vo. pp.577. Illustrated Signed by Author on T.P. V.G. €60.

645. Fitzgibbon, Maurice. Arts under Arms. An University Man in Khaki. London. Longmans Green. 1901. First. pp.232 + 40 pages ads. Illustrated. Org. printed cloth cover. G. €95.

646. Fitzmaurice, George. The Plays. Folk Plays with an introduction by Howard K. Slaughter. Dublin. Dolmen Press. 1969. First. pp.153. Fine in pictorial D.J. G. €65.

647. Fitzpatrick, B.M. Irish Sport and Sportsmen. Dublin. Gill 1878. First. pp.375. Bernard Fitzpatrick of Straffan, Co. Kildare reminisces on famous hounds, Huntsmen, The Galway Hounds, Tipperary Hounds, Kildare Hounds, etc, etc. Original gilt green cloth with foxes head circled on upper cover. Oval frontis. Tipped in photo of the Marquis of Waterford. Very scarce Hunting Book. Fine. €400.

648. Fitzpatrick, William John. The Sham Squire and the Informers of 1798 with a view of their contemporaries. To which are added jottings about Ireland seventy years ago. Boston 1866. pp.380. fine quarter calf with attractive marbled boards (recent). Caricature frontis. €225.

The “Sham Square” was Francis Higgins an unsavoury lawyer and con man Who became proprietor of the Freeman’s Journal through which he libeled Henry Grattan & received a £1,000 bribe for betraying Lord Edward Fitzgerald.

649. Flower, Robin. The Western Island or the Great Blasket with illustrations by Ida M. Flower Oxford. Clarendon Press 1946. Third impression. pp.141. Map E.P.s. Mint in D.J. €45.

651. Fox. R.M. The History of the Irish Citizen Army. Dublin. James Duffy & Co. 1943. pp.241. Fine copy in pictorial D.J. €115.

652. Frasers Travelling Map of Ireland. Dublin. McGlashen 1854. Large folding coloured map on linen in cloth case 75 x 60 cms. V.G. €140.

653. Frazier. Behind the Scenes. Yeats, Horniman and the Struggle for the Abbey Theatre. Berkeley Uni. of California Press. 1990. First. pp.258. Mint in D.J. €35.

654. Freeman. A.Martin. (Edited by) Annála Connacht. The Annals of Connacht (A.D. 1224-1544) Dublin. Institute for advanced studies 1970. Royal 8vo. pp. 854. Folding tinted lithos of manuscripts (2). Mint in scarce D.J. €120.

Galway Family History.

659. Gantz, Ida. Signpost to Eyrecourt. Bath. Kingshead. Press 1975. First. pp.216. Illustrated. A Portrait of the Eyre Family Triumphant in the cause of Liberty 1415-1856. Derbyshire-Galway. Mint in D.J. €85.

661. Geological Survey of Ireland. 1872/1887. A series of 17 large 8vo. pamphlets in original wraps. pp.34/50. Most are illustrated with geological features. G. €30 per issue or €475 for collection.

Tipperary Interest.

662. Gleeson, Dermot. The last Lords of Ormond. A History of the “Countrie of the Three O’Kennedy’s” during the Seventeenth Century. London. Sheed & Ward. 1938. First. pp.267. Illustrated. V.G. and scarce. Org. green cloth. €195.

Waterford Interest.

663. Gimlette, Thomas. The History of the Huguenot Settlers in Ireland and other Literary Remains. With maps and illustrations. Bound with French Settlement in Waterford. The Synods in Cashel. The Feuds of the Bishops of Waterford and Lismore. The Dominican Priory at “The Blackfriars” and the Ancient Cathedral of Waterford. Published for private circulation. Dunmore East. 1888. First. Large 4to. pp.378. Plates & maps including 2 coloured folding maps. Org. black cloth. Gilt title on upper cover. V.G. in glassine cover. Rare. €950.

Thomas Gimlette was Vicar of Dunmore East and a highly regarded Waterford Historian.

Limerick Interest.

665. Gogan, Liam S. The Ardagh Chalice. A Description of the Ministral Chalice found at Ardagh in County Limerick in the year 1868; with a note on its traditional conformity to the Holy Grail of Legend and story. Dublin. Browne & Nolan. 1932. First. pp.94. Frontis and 18 illustrations. B.P. D.J. in glassine wraps. V.G. €125.

Scarce unopened issue printed at Merrion Square.

666. Gogarty, Oliver. An Offering of Swans. Cuala Press 1923. First. T.P. wood cut. Limited Edition (300) pp.27. Preface by W.B. Yeats. Quarter linen on blue boards. Protective tissue wrapper. Unopened B.P. Very fine. €450.

667. Gogarty, Oliver. Elbow Room. Dublin. Cuala Press. 1939. Limited Edition. (450) pp.33. Org. quarter linen on blue cloth. Ex. Lib. G. €125.

673. Gorman, Michael (edited by). Ireland –by the Irish. London. Galley Press Ltd. 1963. Illustrated. Fine in glassine covered pictorial D.J. €50.

674. Graham, Rev. John. A History of Ireland from the relief of Londonderry in 1689 to the surrender of Limerick in 1691. Dublin. William Curry Junion & Co. 1839. First. pp.375. Printed dedication to Dowager Countess of Rosse. Half calf and marbled boards rebacked. G. €375.

Graham was a Loyalist Historian and an Orange Poet who was Rector at Tamlaght-Ard when he wrote above history.

675. Gray, Terence. Cuchulainn – An epic drama of the Gael. Cambridge. W.Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1925. First. p.281. Numerous tipped in illustrations. Org. cream cloth with title lable in red in original pictorial D.J. V.G. €75.

676. Greene, P.D. Let it be Told. Dublin. Clonmore 1951. First. pp.232. Pictorial D.J. of soccer players. Written by Philip Green, the authentic voice of soccer on Radio Eireann in the fifties. V.G. €55.

Signed Limited Edition.

677. Gregory, Lady. My First Play. London. Elkin Matthews & Marrot 1930. First Limited Edition. (Ex.530). Signed “A Gregory” on title page. Quarter Linen on attractive pink cloth with paper label on cover. B.P. Lovely copy. €700.

678. Gregory, Lady. The Kiltartan Poetry Book. Prose translations from the Irish Cuala Press 1918. Limited Edition (400) pp.52. Quarter linen on grey Boards in glassine cover. B.P. Unopened – almost mint. €450.

679. Gregory, Lady. The Kiltartan History Book. London. T. Fisher. Unwin 1926. First. p.156. Original maroon gilt cloth in glassine wraps. Attractive E.P.s B.P. Fine copy. €300.

681. Gregory, Lady. Hugh Lane’s Life and Achievement with some account of the Dublin Galleries. London. John Murray. 1921. First. pp.290 + 6 pages ads. Prof. illustrated org. grey cloth – stained at bottom in the rare D.J. which is sellotaped. €75.

682. Gregory, Lady. The Golden Apple. London. 1916. First. pp.107. A Play for Kiltartan Children. Illus. in color by Margaret Gregory who was married to Lady Gregory’s son Robert. Original very décor green cloth. B.P. V.G. €650.

683. Gregory, Lady. The Kiltartan History Book. Dublin. Maunsel & Co. 1909. First. pp.52 + 4 (publishers list). Illustrated with fine colour plates by Robert Gregory, her only son. Original printed wraps in glassine cover.

V.G. €200.

Kildare/Dublin Valuations.

684. Griffith Valuations: Celbridge Union. Complete Union. The Six separate Griffith Valuations for the parts of the Celbridge Union in Counties Kildare, Dublin & Meath bound in one volume. Dublin. H.M.S.O. 1850/1851. Folio. 6 separate items bound together with each separate title page included (1) Co. of Dublin –Barony of Newcastle pp.67, (2) Co. of Dublin – Barony of Castleknock. Pp.6, (3) County of Kildare- Barony of North Salt. pp.48. (4) County of Kildare – Barony of South Salt. pp.11, (5) County of Kildare – Barony of Ikeathy and Oughterany. pp.33, and (6) County of Meath – Barony of Upper Deece. pp.7. Bound in fine contemporary half calf, marbled boards with red morocco label on cover “Celbridge Union – Board Room”. Gilt spine with red mor. lable. V.G. €700.

Magnificent Binding Set /ExDuke of Northumberland’s Library.

686. Grose, Francis.
The Antiquities of England and Wales. London. S. Hooper 1784. 4to. 7 vols. illustrated throughout with hundreds of engravings and all maps hand coloured, which is rare. The 7 volumes are beautifully bound in full gilt morocco with the coronet of the Duke of Northumberland in gilt on each cover. All edges gilt. The plates are of outstanding quality, free from foxing and the maps are finely hand coloured. The only slight defect is that the noble Lord has drawn lines through some comments, which displeased him on a few pages in Volume 1 only, the remaining volumes almost pristine. €2,500.

687. Guinness, Desmond. Georgian Dublin. London. Batsford Ltd. 1979. First. 4to. pp.235. Prof. Illustrated pictorial D.J. (The Four Courts) in glassine cover. Almost mint. €95.

Beautiful book written by the founder and president of the Irish Georgian Society. The numerous photographs are of outstanding quality.

Irish Georgian Society.

688. The Georgian Society Records of Eighteenth Century. Domestic Architecture and Decoration in Dublin. Dublin. Dublin University Press. 1909-1913. First large 4to. 5 volumes. Prof. illustrated. Original pictorial cloth. Details: Volume 1. 1909 Limited edition (300). pp.19. plates 101, notes 43. Vol. 2 1910. Limited edition (400). pp.166 and plates 115. Vol.3 1911. Limited edition (550). pp.160 and plates 103. Vol. 4 1912. Limited edition (550). pp.156 and plates 122 also with plates By Rose Barton and Alexander Williams. Vol. 5. 1913. Limited edition (600) pp.155 including complete index to 5 volumes, plates 129. 5 quarto volumes in original pictorial cloth issued in limited editions 1909-1913. Volume 2 is a signed presentation copy from Page L. Dickinson, Hon Secretary Georgian Society dated September 1910. Some staining to cover of volume 1 but general in good condition. omplete sets are extremely scarce and seldom come on the market. €6,500

689. Georgian Mansions in Ireland. with some Account of the Evolution of Georgian Architecture and Decoration. Dublin. Dublin University Press 1915. Large 4to. Limited edition (700). pp.123 and plates 80, Org. pictorial cloth. V.G. €2,000

Although this was published in a limited edition of 700 copies it is far more difficult to acquire than any of the Georgian Society volumes.

690. Gwynn, Denis. Cardinal Wiseman. Dublin. Browne & Nolan. 1950. First. pp.197. Port. Frontis. Illustrated org. cloth. Pictorial D.J. G. €55.

691. Gwynn, Stephen. Irish Books and Irish People. Dublin. Talbot Press (1919). First. pp.120. Org. green cloth with paper labels printed in red & black on cover & spine. Fine copy. €50.

692. Gwynn, Stephen. The Fair Hills of Ireland. Dublin. Maunsel. 1914. pp.416 + 4 pages of ads. Illus. in colour & B/W by Belfast Artist Hugh Thomson. Attractive org. green cloth with cover of D.J.Loosely inserted. V.G. €55.

Binding.

693. Gwynn, Stephen. Oliver Goldsmith. London. Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1935. First. pp.288. Illustrated. Fine contemporary half calf green boards. Gilt spine, raised bands, crimson & green morocco lables. Lovely copy in almost mint condition of a fine biography of Longford/Westmeath’s favourite son. €95.

694. Gwynn, Stephen. Captain Scott. John Lane – the Bodley Head 1929. pp.240 + 4 pages ads. Illustrated. Org. blue cloth with ship blocked in blind on cover. Fine biography of the famous Antartic Explorer. Scarce. €125.

695. Gwynn, Stephen. The Famous Cities of Ireland. With illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Dublin. Maunsel, 1915. pp.352 + 16 (publisher’s list). Good in original cloth gilt, blind stamped. T.E.G. €50.

696. Halkett, George Roland. The Irish Green Book. Illustrated. London. Blackwood. n.d. (1888). Obl. 8vo. pp.32. Very good in illustrated wraps. Scarce. €70.

A satire on the politics of Gladstone & Parnell.

697. Hall, F.G. The Bank of Ireland 1783-1946. With an architectural chapter by C.P. Ryan and biographical notes by Joseph Hone. Edited by George O’Brien. With 87 plates. Dublin, Hodges, 1949. Pages X,523. Imp. 8 vo. V.G. €95.

Mayo/Galway Interest.

698. Hand Book to Galway, Achill & Connemara and the West of Ireland. Dublin. Browne & Nolan for the Midland Great Western Railway Company. 1896. First. pp.130. plus 23 pages of ads. 17 photographic plates and 16 illustrations in the text. Org. green gilt cloth with small stain edge of cover. Scarce guide book with fine illustrations. €125.