|
Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists
& Book Illustrators
600.
De Blacam, Aodh. OKellys Kingdom. Dublin. M.H. Gill & Son.
1943. pp.158. First. Org. blue printed boards. G. €35. 
602.
Devas, Charles. (Royal University of Ireland) Political Economy. London. Longmans
Green. 1925. Second Edit. pp.697. Org. red cloth. Ex. Moyne Park Library stamp.
G. €45. 
Written in Killorglin, Co Kerry.
.603.
Dill, Rev. Edward Marcus. The Mystery solved or Irelands Miseries, The
Grand cause and cure. Edinburgh. Johnstone & Hunter 1852. pp.304 + 32 pages
of ads. First Parliamentary Edition. Org. green cloth with crown, harp & bible
in gilt. Scarce. €325. 
604. Dillon, Eilís. Blood Relations. London.
Hodder. 1978. First U.K. pp. 479. Fine D.J. of Jack Yeats Communicating
with Prisoners. V.G. €30.
Eilís
Dillon was born in Galway & both her parents were involved in the 1916
Rising. 
Pamphlets 605.
Discussion. Authenticated Report of the discussion which took place between the
Rev. Richard T. Pope and the Rev. Thomas Maguire in the Lecture Room of
the Dublin Institution on the 19th, 20th, 21st , 23rd, 24th and 25th April, 1827.
Dublin. R. Coyne 1827. First. pp.370. Bound with OConnell, Reverend
Doctor. Strictures on the Discourse delivered by His Grace Archbishop Whatley,
in the Cathedral of Christs Church. Dublin on the search after infallibility
with scriptural and patristic evidences in support of the Catholic Dogma of Church
Infallibility. Dublin. Bellew. 1847. pp.152. Bound with MacCabe, William Bernard.
The Funeral Oration of Daniel OConnell delivered at Rome on the 28th June,
1847 by the Rev. Father Ventura. Translated from the Italian by W.B. MacCabe.
Dublin. James Duffy. 1847. First. pp.60. Bound with Miley, Rev. John. The Funeral
Oration on Daniel OConnell delivered in the Metropolitan Church, Marlborough
Street, Dublin on the 14th August, 1847. 7. First. pp.24. Four pamphlets bound
in one contempory calf volume, gilt decorative borders. Stamped John OConnell
twice on E.P. This copy possibly belonged to the Liberators favourite son,
who was M.P. for Youghal and later represented Kilkenny & Clonmel. V.G.
€495. 
606. Donaghy, Lyle. Into the Light, and other poems.
Cuala Press 1934. pp.87. Limited Edition (200). 1934. Quarter linen boards. B.P.
Original glassine cover. Fine copy. €275. 
607. Dowden, Edward. A Womans Reliquary. Cuala
Press 1913. Limited Edition (300) pp. 60. Quarter linen on cream boards in original
glassine cover. B.P. Unopened. Almost mint and very scarce Cuala title. €450. 
608. Doyle, Rev. James. An Essay on the Catholic
Claims addressed to the Right Hon. The Earl of Liverpool K.G. to which is added
the pastoral address and declaration of the Roman Catholic Archbishops and Bishops
of Ireland. Dublin. Richard Coyne. 1826. First. pp.304. Contemporary crimson morocco
binding with gilt embossed brand on front cover. (possibly Carlow College) A.E.G.
Small nick top edge of spine O/W fine mrc. Binding. Scarce.
€325. 
609. Drainage. Report from the Select Committee
of the House of Lords appointed to inquire into the operation of the Acts relating
to the Drainage of Lands in Ireland, as administered by the Board of Works. London.
House of Commons. 1852. Folio. pp.385. 8 large coloured folding plates illustrating
Drainage Section from the Shannon to Lough Adaff. Blue buckram gilt title
on spine. Scarce charts. €550. 
610. Drought, Captain J.B. A Sportman Looks at Eire.
London. Hutchinson. C. 1930. First. Printed dedication to the Knox family, Mount
Falcon, Ballina. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. pp.144. Org. gilt cloth
with piscatorial illustrated cover. Scarce work on fishing & shooting in the
West & South of Ireland. V.G. €95. 
611. Dublin Castle. Historical Reminisences of Dublin
Castle from 849 to 1911. Dublin. Sealy, Bryers & Walker, 1911 by F.E.R. Green
gilt decorative cloth. pp.116. Square 8vo. A.E.G. Illustrated. Very
fine. €95. 
612. Dublin Civic Week. 7 14th Sept. 1929. Official
handbook published by Council for Civic week. 4to. pp.72 + 71 pages ads. Stiff
wraps very decorative. Beautiful book with cover design by Maurice MacGonigal
who together with Harry Kernoff did most of the illustrations. Each page has decorative
designs & borders specially made by Artists Associated with Dublin Book Studio.
Very useful 9 page Bibliography of books about Dublin. V.G.
€100. 
613. Dublin. I.T.A. Official Guide. C. 1950. pp.159.
Large folding maps. Org. wraps. V.G. €25. 
615. (Duigenan, Patrick) Pranceriana. A select
collection of fugitive pieces, published since the appointment of the present
provost of the University of Dublin. Dublin. 1784. 2 vols in 1. pp.(1) 232, (2)
184. Cntp. Half calf marbled boards spine & hinges cracking. €250.
Duigenan although born a Catholic in Co. Leitrim
in 1735, later espoused Protestantism and became one of the most shrill and implacable
opponents of any measure for Catholic relief. 
616. Duffy, Sir Charles Gavan. A Birds-Eye
View of Irish History. Dublin. James Duffy. 1882. First. pp.286. Org. green gilt
cloth. Cntp. news clippings pasted onto E.P.s. V.G. €65. 
617. Dunsany, Selections from the Writings of Lord
Dunsany. Cuala Press, 1912. Limited Edition (250) Intro. by W.B. Yeats.
pp.99. Quarter linen in glassine Wrapper. B.P. G.
€300. 
619. Duquet. Ireland & France translated from
the French of Alfred Duquet. Introduction notes by J.de L. Smyth. Dublin. Maunsel.
1916. First English Edit. Frontis. pp.169. Fine red half calf binding. V.G.
€125. 
620. Edgeworth, Maria. Tales of Fashionable Life.
Paris. Baudrys Foreign Library. 1831. 3 vols. Contemporary quarter calf,
green marbled boards. pp. (1) 444, (2) 463 and (3) 507. B.P. Very fine tight copies.
€250. 
621.Edgeworth, Maria. The Parents Assistant
or Stories for Children. London. Longman & Co. etc. 1848. 3 vols. Small 8vo.
pp.(1) 255, (2) 264, and (3) 296. New edition ornamented with plates. Armoural
B.P. Quarter calf with yellow boards. Small crack at top of spine in Vol.3. O/W.
G. €250. 
622.Edgeworth, Maria. Harry and Lucy Concluded being
the Last Part of Early Lessons . London. R. Hunter. 1825. First. 4vols. pp.(1)
287, (2) 340, (3) 319 and (4) 336. Half calf marbled boards and E.P.s Gilt spines.
Fine tight set of scarce first edition. €450. 
623.Edgeworth, Maria. Patronage. London. J. Johnson
& Co. 1814. Second Edit. 4 vols. pp.(1) 418, (2) 431, (3) 400 and (4) 388.
Armor. B.P. Half calf marbled, boards. Some usual foxing. G.
€295. 
625.Edgeworth, Maria and Richard L. Edgeworth. Practical
Education. New York. 1801. The first American Edition. 2 vols. pp.(1) 344 and
(2) 333. Cntp. calf. Very scarce U.S. First of this seminal educational work which
stressed that education could be an enjoyable, creative, and active process with
many long term benefits. This work was based on the experience of teaching Richard
Lovell Edgeworths youngest children and in which Maria assisted, more as
a tutor, rather than a sibling. Fine tight set. €395. 
626. Edgeworth. The Black Book of Edgeworths
town and other Edgeworth Memories 1585 1817. Edit by Harriet Jessie
Butler & Harold Edgeworth Butler London. Faber & Gwyr. 1927. First. Folding
genealogical table. 8 plates. pp.260. Org. red cloth, somewhat faded with black
lettered spine. €95. 
627.Eager, Alan R. A Guide to Irish Bibliographical
Material. A Bibliograph of Irish Bibliographies and sources of information. London.
The Library Association. 1980. pp.502. Fine copy in the scarce attractive D.J.
which is pristine. Probably the most outstanding reference dealing with all aspects
of Irish culture. Originally sold at Ir.£49. Scarce in this condition.
€125. 
628.Elizabeth, Charlotte (Pseud.) Derry A
Tale of the Revolution of 1688. London. Nisbet 1890. pp.316 + 2 ads. Illustrated
org. gilt blue cloth. €75.
Real
name E. Phelan, daughter of a Clergyman wrote several novels with Strong anti-Catholic
bias. 
629. Elizabeth, Charlotte. Glimpses of the Past.
London. Seeley, Jackson & Halliday 1858. pp.321 + 2 pages ads. Original attractive
gilt floral cloth with red roses in gilt on blind stamped green cloth.
Fine. €95. 
632. Evanson, Richard T. and Henry Maunsell.
A Practical Treatise on the management and diseases of children. Dublin. Fannin
& Co. 1838. Second edition. pp.481. Contemporary calf with gilt Glasgow University
brand on cover. Gilt spine with nick to one of the raised bands. Evanson &
Maunsell were very highly regarded Dublin M.D.s and above treatise was well received
at home and abroad. €495. 
633. Evans, Roger. The Story of the Fifth Royal
Enniskilling Dragoon Guards. Aldershot. Gale & Polden Ltd. 1951. First. pp.445.
Coloured frontis & Other illustrations. Org. green cloth in gilt. V.G.€125. 
634. Evans, E. Estyn. Irish Folk Ways. London. Routledge.
1957. First. pp.324. Illustrated. D.J. G.€45. 
635. Eucharistic Congress. Dublin. 1932. Pictorial
record. Dublin. Veritas Co. 1932. Oblong. Folio. pp.174. Prof. illustrated very
attractive pictorial stiff wraps. V.G. €65. 
636. Evidence taken before Her Majestys Commissioners
of enquiry into the state of the Endowed Schools in Ireland. Dublin. Alex
Thom 1857. Folio. pp.590 and Papers accompanying the Report of Her Majestys
Commissioners for enquiring into Endowed Schools in Ireland. Dublin. Alex Thom.
1858. pp.759 half calf marbled boards. G. €750.
These volumes contain a comprehensive report on the state of school education
in Victorian Ireland, particularly in relation to Endowed Schools and are much
valued by education historians. 
637. Falkland. A Review of the Principal Characters
of the Irish House of Commons. Dublin. Printed for the Author 1789. First. Cntpy.
Calf. Dedicated to Charles James Fox. pp.218 + 1 advertisement plate. V.G.
€395. 
638.
Fannin & Co. Ltd. Grafton Street, Dublin. Dublin. R. White 1958. Illustrated
Catalogue. pp.238. Prof. illustrated of most types of surgical Instruments. Org.
printed cloth. V.G. €65. 
639. Feldman, David. and William Kane. Handbook
of Irish Postal History to 1840. Dublin. D. Feldman Ltd. 1975. First. pp.132.
Numerous illustrations. Fine pictorial D.J. €95.
Probably the standard work on Irish Philately by the two major authorities in
1975. 
640. Fergusson, Sir James. The Curraagh Incident.
London. Faber 1964. First. pp.236. Blue buckram. Illustrated. Ex. Lib. G. €30. 
641. Ferrall, Russell B. History of the Ferrall
Ui Fearghaill and American Genealogy. With coloured arms, genealogies, illustration
and maps. Wisconsin, privately printed, 1981. pp.330. Fine with College Brand.
€75. 
Scarce Irish 19th Century Economics.
642. Financial Relation between Great Britain and Ireland.
Final Report by her Majestys Commissioners 1986. Folio. pp.285. Org. green
cloth. Gilt title on spine. Armorial B.P. V.G. €195. 
Signed Copy. 644.
Findlater, Alex. Findlaters. The story of a Dublin Merchant Family. Dublin.
A & A Farmer 2001. First. Royal 8 Vo. pp.577. Illustrated Signed by Author
on T.P. V.G. €60. 
645. Fitzgibbon, Maurice. Arts under Arms. An University
Man in Khaki. London. Longmans Green. 1901. First. pp.232 + 40 pages ads. Illustrated.
Org. printed cloth cover. G. €95. 
646. Fitzmaurice, George. The Plays. Folk Plays
with an introduction by Howard K. Slaughter. Dublin. Dolmen Press. 1969. First.
pp.153. Fine in pictorial D.J. G. €65. 
647. Fitzpatrick, B.M. Irish Sport and Sportsmen.
Dublin. Gill 1878. First. pp.375. Bernard Fitzpatrick of Straffan, Co.
Kildare reminisces on famous hounds, Huntsmen, The Galway Hounds, Tipperary Hounds,
Kildare Hounds, etc, etc. Original gilt green cloth with foxes head circled on
upper cover. Oval frontis. Tipped in photo of the Marquis of Waterford. Very scarce
Hunting Book. Fine. €400. 
648. Fitzpatrick, William John. The Sham Squire
and the Informers of 1798 with a view of their contemporaries. To which are added
jottings about Ireland seventy years ago. Boston 1866. pp.380. fine quarter calf
with attractive marbled boards (recent). Caricature frontis. €225.
The
Sham Square was Francis Higgins an unsavoury lawyer and con man Who
became proprietor of the Freemans Journal through which he libeled Henry
Grattan & received a £1,000 bribe for betraying Lord Edward Fitzgerald. 
649.
Flower, Robin. The Western Island or the Great Blasket with illustrations
by Ida M. Flower Oxford. Clarendon Press 1946. Third impression. pp.141. Map E.P.s.
Mint in D.J. €45. 
651. Fox. R.M. The History of the Irish Citizen
Army. Dublin. James Duffy & Co. 1943. pp.241. Fine copy in pictorial D.J.
€115. 
652.
Frasers Travelling Map of Ireland. Dublin. McGlashen 1854. Large folding coloured
map on linen in cloth case 75 x 60 cms. V.G. €140. 
653. Frazier. Behind the Scenes. Yeats, Horniman
and the Struggle for the Abbey Theatre. Berkeley Uni. of California Press. 1990.
First. pp.258. Mint in D.J. €35. 
654. Freeman. A.Martin. (Edited by) Annála
Connacht. The Annals of Connacht (A.D. 1224-1544) Dublin. Institute for advanced
studies 1970. Royal 8vo. pp. 854. Folding tinted lithos of manuscripts (2). Mint
in scarce D.J. €120. 
Galway Family History. 659.
Gantz, Ida. Signpost to Eyrecourt. Bath. Kingshead. Press 1975. First. pp.216.
Illustrated. A Portrait of the Eyre Family Triumphant in the cause of Liberty
1415-1856. Derbyshire-Galway. Mint in D.J. €85. 
661. Geological Survey of Ireland. 1872/1887. A
series of 17 large 8vo. pamphlets in original wraps. pp.34/50. Most
are illustrated with geological features.
G. €30 per issue or €475
for collection. 
Tipperary Interest.
662. Gleeson, Dermot. The last Lords of Ormond.
A History of the Countrie of the Three OKennedys during
the Seventeenth Century. London. Sheed & Ward. 1938. First. pp.267. Illustrated.
V.G. and scarce. Org. green cloth. €195. 
Waterford Interest.
663. Gimlette, Thomas. The History of the Huguenot
Settlers in Ireland and other Literary Remains. With maps and illustrations.
Bound with French Settlement in Waterford. The Synods in Cashel. The Feuds of
the Bishops of Waterford and Lismore. The Dominican Priory at The Blackfriars
and the Ancient Cathedral of Waterford. Published for private circulation. Dunmore
East. 1888. First. Large 4to. pp.378. Plates & maps including 2 coloured folding
maps. Org. black cloth. Gilt title on upper cover. V.G. in glassine cover.
Rare. €950. Thomas
Gimlette was Vicar of Dunmore East and a highly regarded Waterford Historian. 
Limerick
Interest. 665. Gogan, Liam S. The Ardagh
Chalice. A Description of the Ministral Chalice found at Ardagh in County Limerick
in the year 1868; with a note on its traditional conformity to the Holy Grail
of Legend and story. Dublin. Browne & Nolan. 1932. First. pp.94. Frontis and
18 illustrations. B.P. D.J. in glassine wraps. V.G. €125. 
Scarce unopened issue printed
at Merrion Square. 666. Gogarty, Oliver.
An Offering of Swans. Cuala Press 1923. First. T.P. wood cut. Limited Edition
(300) pp.27. Preface by W.B. Yeats. Quarter linen on blue boards. Protective
tissue wrapper. Unopened B.P. Very fine. €450. 
667. Gogarty, Oliver. Elbow Room. Dublin. Cuala
Press. 1939. Limited Edition. (450) pp.33. Org. quarter linen on blue cloth. Ex.
Lib. G. €125. 
673. Gorman, Michael (edited by). Ireland by
the Irish. London. Galley Press Ltd. 1963. Illustrated. Fine in glassine covered
pictorial D.J. €50. 
674. Graham, Rev. John. A History of Ireland from
the relief of Londonderry in 1689 to the surrender of Limerick in 1691. Dublin.
William Curry Junion & Co. 1839. First. pp.375. Printed dedication to Dowager
Countess of Rosse. Half calf and marbled boards rebacked. G.
€375. Graham was a Loyalist Historian and
an Orange Poet who was Rector at Tamlaght-Ard when he wrote above history. 
675. Gray, Terence. Cuchulainn An epic drama
of the Gael. Cambridge. W.Heffer & Sons Ltd. 1925. First. p.281. Numerous
tipped in illustrations. Org. cream cloth with title lable in red in original
pictorial D.J. V.G. €75. 
676. Greene, P.D. Let it be Told. Dublin. Clonmore
1951. First. pp.232. Pictorial D.J. of soccer players. Written by Philip Green,
the authentic voice of soccer on Radio Eireann in the fifties. V.G.
€55. 
Signed Limited Edition. 677.
Gregory, Lady. My First Play. London. Elkin Matthews & Marrot 1930. First
Limited Edition. (Ex.530). Signed A Gregory on title page. Quarter
Linen on attractive pink cloth with paper label on cover. B.P. Lovely
copy. €700. 
678. Gregory, Lady. The Kiltartan Poetry Book. Prose
translations from the Irish Cuala Press 1918. Limited Edition (400) pp.52. Quarter
linen on grey Boards in glassine cover. B.P. Unopened
almost mint. €450. 
679. Gregory, Lady. The Kiltartan History Book.
London. T. Fisher. Unwin 1926. First. p.156. Original maroon gilt cloth in glassine
wraps. Attractive E.P.s B.P. Fine copy. €300. 
681. Gregory, Lady. Hugh Lanes Life and Achievement
with some account of the Dublin Galleries. London. John Murray. 1921. First. pp.290
+ 6 pages ads. Prof. illustrated org. grey cloth stained at bottom in the
rare D.J. which is sellotaped. €75. 
682. Gregory, Lady. The Golden Apple. London. 1916.
First. pp.107. A Play for Kiltartan Children. Illus. in color by Margaret Gregory
who was married to Lady Gregorys son Robert. Original very décor
green cloth. B.P. V.G. €650. 
683. Gregory, Lady. The Kiltartan History Book.
Dublin. Maunsel & Co. 1909. First. pp.52 + 4 (publishers list). Illustrated
with fine colour plates by Robert Gregory, her only son. Original printed wraps
in glassine cover. V.G.
€200. 
Kildare/Dublin Valuations.
684. Griffith Valuations: Celbridge Union. Complete
Union. The Six separate Griffith Valuations for the parts of the Celbridge Union
in Counties Kildare, Dublin & Meath bound in one volume. Dublin. H.M.S.O.
1850/1851. Folio. 6 separate items bound together with each separate title page
included (1) Co. of Dublin Barony of Newcastle pp.67, (2)
Co. of Dublin Barony of Castleknock. Pp.6, (3) County of
Kildare- Barony of North Salt. pp.48. (4) County of Kildare
Barony of South Salt. pp.11, (5) County of Kildare Barony
of Ikeathy and Oughterany. pp.33, and (6) County of Meath Barony
of Upper Deece. pp.7. Bound in fine contemporary half calf, marbled boards
with red morocco label on cover Celbridge Union Board Room.
Gilt spine with red mor. lable. V.G. €700. 
Magnificent Binding Set /ExDuke
of Northumberlands Library.
686. Grose, Francis. The
Antiquities of England and Wales. London. S. Hooper 1784. 4to. 7 vols. illustrated
throughout with hundreds of engravings and all maps hand coloured, which is rare.
The 7 volumes are beautifully bound in full gilt morocco with the coronet of the
Duke of Northumberland in gilt on each cover. All edges gilt. The plates
are of outstanding quality, free from foxing and the maps are finely hand coloured.
The only slight defect is that the noble Lord has drawn lines through some comments,
which displeased him on a few pages in Volume 1 only, the remaining volumes almost
pristine. €2,500. 
687. Guinness, Desmond. Georgian Dublin. London.
Batsford Ltd. 1979. First. 4to. pp.235. Prof. Illustrated pictorial D.J. (The
Four Courts) in glassine cover. Almost mint. €95.
Beautiful book written by the founder and president of the Irish Georgian Society.
The numerous photographs are of outstanding quality. 
Irish Georgian Society.
688.
The Georgian Society Records of Eighteenth Century. Domestic Architecture
and Decoration in Dublin. Dublin. Dublin University Press. 1909-1913. First large
4to. 5 volumes. Prof. illustrated. Original pictorial cloth. Details: Volume 1.
1909 Limited edition (300). pp.19. plates 101, notes 43. Vol. 2 1910. Limited
edition (400). pp.166 and plates 115. Vol.3 1911. Limited edition (550). pp.160
and plates 103. Vol. 4 1912. Limited edition (550). pp.156 and plates 122 also
with plates By Rose Barton and Alexander Williams. Vol. 5. 1913. Limited edition
(600) pp.155 including complete index to 5 volumes, plates 129. 5 quarto volumes
in original pictorial cloth issued in limited editions 1909-1913. Volume 2 is
a signed presentation copy from Page L. Dickinson, Hon Secretary Georgian
Society dated September 1910. Some staining to cover of volume 1 but general in
good condition. omplete sets are extremely scarce and seldom come on the market.
€6,500 
689. Georgian Mansions in Ireland. with some Account
of the Evolution of Georgian Architecture and Decoration. Dublin. Dublin University
Press 1915. Large 4to. Limited edition (700). pp.123 and plates 80, Org. pictorial
cloth. V.G. €2,000 Although
this was published in a limited edition of 700 copies it is far more difficult
to acquire than any of the Georgian Society volumes. 
690. Gwynn, Denis. Cardinal Wiseman. Dublin. Browne
& Nolan. 1950. First. pp.197. Port. Frontis. Illustrated org. cloth. Pictorial
D.J. G. €55. 
691. Gwynn, Stephen. Irish Books and Irish People.
Dublin. Talbot Press (1919). First. pp.120. Org. green cloth with paper labels
printed in red & black on cover & spine. Fine copy. €50. 
692. Gwynn, Stephen. The
Fair Hills of Ireland. Dublin. Maunsel. 1914. pp.416 + 4 pages of ads. Illus.
in colour & B/W by Belfast Artist Hugh Thomson. Attractive org. green cloth
with cover of D.J.Loosely inserted. V.G. €55. 
Binding. 693.
Gwynn, Stephen. Oliver Goldsmith. London. Thornton Butterworth Ltd. 1935.
First. pp.288. Illustrated. Fine contemporary half calf green boards. Gilt spine,
raised bands, crimson & green morocco lables. Lovely copy in almost mint condition
of a fine biography of Longford/Westmeaths favourite son. €95. 
694. Gwynn, Stephen. Captain Scott. John Lane
the Bodley Head 1929. pp.240 + 4 pages ads. Illustrated. Org. blue cloth with
ship blocked in blind on cover. Fine biography of the famous Antartic Explorer.
Scarce. €125. 
695. Gwynn, Stephen. The
Famous Cities of Ireland. With illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Dublin. Maunsel,
1915. pp.352 + 16 (publishers list). Good in original cloth gilt, blind
stamped. T.E.G. €50. 
696. Halkett, George Roland. The Irish Green Book.
Illustrated. London. Blackwood. n.d. (1888). Obl. 8vo. pp.32. Very good in illustrated
wraps. Scarce. €70. A
satire on the politics of Gladstone & Parnell. 
697. Hall, F.G. The Bank of Ireland 1783-1946. With
an architectural chapter by C.P. Ryan and biographical notes by Joseph Hone. Edited
by George OBrien. With 87 plates. Dublin, Hodges, 1949. Pages X,523. Imp.
8 vo. V.G. €95. 
Mayo/Galway
Interest.
698. Hand Book to Galway, Achill & Connemara and
the West of Ireland. Dublin. Browne & Nolan for the Midland Great Western
Railway Company. 1896. First. pp.130. plus 23 pages of ads. 17 photographic plates
and 16 illustrations in the text. Org. green gilt cloth with small stain edge
of cover. Scarce guide book with fine illustrations. €125. 
|