|
Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists
& Book Illustrators
800.
(Lawlor, Hugh Jackson.) The Psalter and Martyrology
of Ricemarch. Text, notes, indices and plates. London. Bradshaw Society. 1914.
2 volumes pp.(1) 176, (2) plate vol, 78 plates + 9 pages ads. Ricemarch, the son
of a renowned Briton, called Sullien the Wise, who spent 13 years in Ireland &
subsequently founded a school of learning in his native Wales. Ricemarch, the
oldest son, composed some verses which are preserved in the psalter. The fine
tinted plates of the manuscript were copied from the original in Trinity College,
Dublin. Org. brown cloth with gilt H.B. and coat of arms on covers. B.P. Fine
copies. €395. 
802.
Leland, Thomas. The History of Ireland from the invasion of Henry 11 with
a preliminary discourse on the ancient State of the Kingdom. London. J. Nourse.
1773. 3 volumes. First. Large 4to. pp. (1) 387, (2) 516, (3) 692. Contemporary
quarter calf, marbled boards. Rubbed but tight copies. €450 
803.
Leslie, Shane. St. Patrick's Purgatory. A record from History and Literature.
London. Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd. 1932. First. 4to. pp.216. 20 plates,
coloured frontis after John Lavery. Folding map. Org. green cloth, gilt title.
Fine copy. €125. 
804.
Leslie, Shane. Long Shadows. London. John Murray. 1966. First. pp.290. Illustrated.
Fine in pictorial D.J. €75. 
805.
Lenox-Conyngham, Mina. An old Ulster House and the people who lived in it.
Dundalk. Dundalgan Press. 1946. First (sole) edition. 4to. pp.254. Folding genealogical
table, 14 plates. Fine original red cloth backed boards with title printed in
red. Very attractive copy. €225.
History of Springhill,
Co. Londonderry and of the renowned Lenox-Conyngham Family from the seventeenth
to the twentieth century. 
806.
Levinge, Edward Parkys (Barrister-at-law) The Game Laws of Ireland. Dublin.
Edward J. Milliken 1857. First. pp.192. Fine Irish armorial B.P. Org. green cloth
with paper label on cover. Scarce in first edition. €175. 
807.
Lewis, Samuel. A Topographical Dictionary of Ireland comprising the several
counties, cities, boroughs, corporate, market and post town, parishes and villages
with historical and statistical descriptions, embellished with engravings of the
arms of the cities, bishopricks, corporate towns and boroughs and of the seals
of the several Municipal Corporations. London. S.Lewis & Co. 1837. First.
2 vols. Folio. pp. (1) 675 and (2) 738 + 1 page ad. Org. brown cloth with titles
in gilt on spine. Tiny piece of cloth missing from top of spine in Vol 1 O/W.
Fine. €550.
These volumes contained
the most comprehensive information relating to Irish local History ever compiled
and are essential reference tools for local Historians, academics, students and
researchers on the post 1798 Rebellion period. 
Limerick
Interest. 809. Limerick. E.H. Bennis. Reminiscences
of Old Limerick. Limerick. George McKern & Sons. 1940. First. pp.30. B.P.
Illustrated. Printed stiff blue wraps. V.G. and scarce in the first edition.
€50. 
Limerick
Interest. 810. Limerick. Worthies of Thomond:
being a compendium of George McKern & Sons. 1944. pp.56. First series collected
and edited by Robert Herbert. Green printed stiff wraps. Cover faded but tight
copy. €95. 
812.
L.M.S. Ireland - A Guide to Irish Holiday Resorts and Accommodation. London.
Kelly Ltd. 1932. pp.188. Royal 8vo. Prof. Illustrated. 48 illustrated pages of
ads. Pictorial wraps of one of the L.M.S. Cross-Channel Ferries. V.G.
€45. 
813.
Lyons. F.S.L. Culture and Anarchy in Ireland 1890-1939. Oxford, Clarendon
Press. 1979. First. pp.184. Fine copy in pictorial D.J.
€65. 
814.
McCabe, Leo. Wolfe Tone and the United Irishmen. For or against Christ? 1791-1798.
Vol. 1 (all published) London. Heath Cranton. 1937. First. pp.258. Illus. in color.
Org. red cloth. V.G. €35. 
815.
MacCana, Proinsias. Celtic Mythology. London. Hamlyn. 1970. First. Large 4to.
pp.141. Illus. in color & B/W. G. in pictorial D.J. €50. 
817.
McCaughren, Tom. The Peacemakers of Niemba. Dublin. Browne & Nolan. 1966.
First. pp.122. Illustrated. Fine in pictorial wraps. Scarce.
€50.
First detailed report of the death of 9 Irish Soldiers,
part of the U.N. Peace Force in Katanga Province of the Congo, who were ambushed
by a large force of Baluba warriors and slain in a bloody battle. Twenty five
of the enemy were reported killed in the ambush. 
818.
MacDonagh, Donagh. Veterans and other poems. Cuala Press. 1941. Limited Edition
(270). pp.35. Quarter linen on blue boards. Protective tissue. Uncut. Mint.
€325. 
819.
McDonagh, Martin. The Cripple of Inishmaan. New York. Vintage International.
1998. First. pp.113. Mint in D.J. €30. 
820.
McGahern, John. Amongst Women. London. Faber & Faber. 1990. pp.184. Mint
in D.J. €25. 
Signed
Copy.
821. McGarry, Jim. The Dream I knew. Memories of Thirty
Years of the Yeats Internatioal Summer School, Sligo. Collooney. McGarry. pp.119.
Illustrated. V.G. in pictorial D.J. €50.
Signed by the Author on E.P. 
Signed
Presentation Copy. 823. MacGréil, Míchaél.
Prejudice and Tolerance in Ireland. Based on a survey of intergroup attitudes
of Dublin adults and other sources Dublin. Research Section, College of Industrial
Relations 1977. First. pp.634. Pristine in pictorial D.J. Author's signed and
inscribed presentation copy in Irish. to: Dr. Joseph Cunnane, Archbishop of Tuam.
This was a landmark in sociological research in Ireland almost thirty years ago
and probably far more relevant today with the flood of inward immigration in recent
years. Numerous tables and figures and essential reading for researchers in the
area of Irish attitudes to strangers. €125. 
Presentation
Copy. 824. McGuire, James I. Why was Ormond dismissed
in 1669? Dublin. Irish Historical Studies. 1973. pp.18. Green printed wraps. Inscribed
"To Robert without whose help the last paragaph might never have been completed.
With the Authors compliments". V.G. €75. 
826.
Mackenzie's Memorials of the Siege of Derry including his narrative and its
vindication. With intro. and notes by W.D. Killen. Belfast. C. Aitchison. 1861.
4to. XX1. pp.80. Bound with Dr. Walker's Invisible Champion Foiled or, an appendix
to the late narrative of the Siege of Derry. By John Mackenzie. pp.13. Later maroon
buckram with gilt title on spine. G. €220. 
827.
Mackenzie, W.C. The Races of Ireland and Scotland. Paisley. A Gardner. n.d.
C.1900. pp.396. Red. Quarter calf binding with black labels. Attractive. Scarce.
€195. 
828.
McLaughlan, Rev. Thomas. (Edited) The Dean of Lismore's Book. A selection
of Ancient Gaelic Poetry from a manuscript collection made by Sir James McGregor,
Dean of Lismore, in the beginning of the sixteenth century. Edinburgh. Edmonston
& Douglas. 1862. pp.164. C.L.B. on T.P. Fine recent quarter calf. €225. 
829.
MacLysaght, Edward. Supplement to Irish Families. Dublin. Helicon Ltd. 1964.
First. Large 4to. pp.163. Fine copy in D.J. €95. 
831.
MacMahon, Bryan. Here's Ireland. London.Batsford. 1971. First. pp.242. Illustrated.
Fine in pictorial D.J. €75. 
Signed
Copy.
832. MacMahon, Bryan. The Storyman. Dublin. Poolbeg.
1994. First. pp.252. Signed by the Author. Fine in mint
D.J. €135. 
833.
McManus, Francis. After the Flight. Dublin. Talbot Press. 1938. First. pp.214.
C.L.B.s Fine in D.J. €40. 
835.
MacNeice, Louis. The Revenant. A Song-Cycle for Hedli Anderon. Cuala Press
1975. Limited Edition (350) Quarter linen on grey boards. pp.31. Unopened. Mint
in original glassine cover. €235. 
836.
MacNeice, L. The Last Ditch. Cuala Press. 1940. Limited Edition (450) Quarter
linen on blue boards. Glassine cover but some staining. pp.35. €150. 
837.
McNeill, Charles. Registrum de Kilmainham. Register of Chapter Acts of the
Hospital of Saint John of Jerusalem in Ireland 1326-1339. C. 1935. Dublin. Stationery
Office. pp.172. Org. red buckram, gilt spine, with small stains on edges of covers.
€75. 
838.
MacNeill, Charles. The Tanner Letters. Original Documents and Notices of Irish
Affairs in the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries. Dublin. Stationery Office.
1943. Small 4to. pp.551. Org. red buckram, gilt spine. Fine.
€125. 
839.
Madden, Richard R. The United Irishmen their Lives & Times. With several
additional memoirs, and authentic documents, heretofore unpublished, the whole
matter newly arranged. Second series. Dublin. Duffy. 1858. Pp.619. Quarter cnpy.
calf gilt spine. V.G. €195. 
840.
Magan, William. Umma - More. The Story of an Irish Family. Salisbury. Element
Books Ltd. 1983. First. pp.447. Illustrated. Fine in
pictorial D.J. €150.
Scarce history of the Magan Family,
originally from Ballymore, Co.Westmeath. 
Cork
Interest. 841. Maguire, John Francis. The Irish in
America. London. Longmans Green & Co. 1868. First. pp.653 + 2 pages ads. Later
green cloth with private Library stamp embossed bottom of T.P. G. V.Scarce.
€200.
Maguire, born in Cork in 1815, founder of
the Cork Examiner, wrote this book following a trip to America to investigate
the conditions of the immigrant Irish. A classic, in that it was the first to
seriously examine the position of the post famine droves that fled Ireland for
the welcoming shores of the new world. 
842.
Malcolm, Elizabeth. "Ireland Sober, Ireland Free". Drink and Temperance
In nineteenth century Ireland. New York. Syracuse U.P. 1986. pp.363. First.
U.S. Mint in D.J. €70. 
843.
Mahaffy, John Petland. An Epoch in Irish History - Trinity College,Dublin.
Its foundation and early fortunes. 1591-1660. London. Fisher Unwin. 1903.
First. Original grey cloth. Gilt title. pp.389. Inscribed "C de G. Sells
with the Author's kind regards Dec. 3, 1903". Inscribed Mahaffy items relating
to his work on Trinity are scarce. G. €248.
Sir John Pentland Mahffy (1830-1919), classicist, was born in Switzerland, the
youngest son of Irish parents and resided on the Continent till the family returned
to Donegal in 1850. He entered Trinity College, Dublin in 1856 where he had an
outstanding career, being awarded the gold medal, the Madden Prize and a Fellowship
in 1864. He was appointed Professor of Ancient History in 1871. Prresident of
the Royal Irish Academy in 1911. Vice-Provost of T.C.D. in 1913. 
844.
Malins, Edward & The Knight of Glin. Lost Demesnes. Irish Landscape
Gardening 1660-1845. London. Barrie & Jenkins. 1976. First. Large 4to. pp.208.
Foreword by Desmond Guinness, President Irish Georgian Society. Prof. Illustrated.
Almost mint in fine D.J. €295.

Inscribed
Presentation Copy.
845. Malone, Rev. Sylvester. Church History
of Ireland from its Invasion by the English in MCLX1X to the beginning of the
Reformation in MDXXX11. Dublin. W.B.Kelly 1863. pp.466 and 7 page list of subscribers
and their addresses. Inscribed on T.P. as follows "Presented to Rev. J. Jenkins
with respectful compliments of the Author in memory of Harrowgate Meeting 1865.
July 20/1865 S.Malone". Org. green cloth, blind stamped Church and large
cross on covers. V.G. €285. 
847.
Marmion, Anthony. The Ancient and Modern History of the Martime Ports of Ireland.
London. J.H. Banks. 1855. First. pp.633 + errata. Original green cloth with Harp
centerpiece on cover. Fine copy. €295.  848.
Mason, Thomas H. The Islands of Ireland. Their Scenery, People, Life and Antiquities.
London. Batsford. 1938. pp.135. B.P. Paul Henry color frontis & numerous photographic
plates. Fine pictorial D.J. Cntp. news clipping. V.G.
€95. 
850.
Mater Misericodaire Hospital Centenary 1861-1961. Dublin. 1961. 4to. pp.123.
Various contributors, Dr. E.T. Freeman, Eoin O'Malley, Maurice Hickey etc. Numerous
illustrations. Org. red cloth. Gilt. Mint. €65. 
851.
Maxwell, W.H. The Fortunes of Hector O'Halloran and his man Mark Anthony O'Toole.
London. R.Bentley. (1846). pp.412. 27 plates by J.Leech. Cntp. half crimson calf,
marbled boards. Usual foxing. Good and scarce. €275. 
852.
Maxwell, Constantia. The Stranger in Ireland. From the reign of Elizabeth
to the Great Famine. London. Cape. 1954. First. pp.340. Illustrated. Folding map.
V.G. in pictorial D.J. €75. 
853.
Meade, L.T. Light O' the Morning. London. Chambers. n.d. pp.388 + 32 pages
ads. Eight illustrations by W. Rainey. Org. blue pictorial cloth in glassine wraps.
V.G. €70. 
854.
Meade, L.T. A Sister of the Red Cross. A Tale of the South African War. London.
Nelson. 1907. pp.368. Org. pictorial gilt cloth. V.G.
€70. 
855.
Meade, L.T. The Girls of St. Wode's. London. W & R Chambers. n.d. pp.375
+ 30 pages ads. Org. attractive pictorial cloth, 8 ilustrations by W.Rainey. Gilt
cloth in glassine wraps. Pristine. €75. 
856.
Meade, L.T. A Bunch of Cousins. London. Chambers. n.d. pp.220. Illustrated
by Hilda Cowhan. Org. pictorial orange cloth in glassine wraps. V.G.
€60. 
857.
Meade, L.T. Princess of the Revels. London. Chambers. 1909. First. pp.299.
Illustrated by Percy Tarrant. Org. red pictorial cloth in glassine wraps. V.G.€95. 
858.
Meade, L.T. The Odds and the Evens. London. W & R Chambers. C.1910. Ten
illustrations by Percy Tarrant. pp.416. Org. décor. Gilt cloth (T.E.G.)
in glassine cover. €95. 
859.
Meade, L.T. Four on an Island. London. W & R Chambers. n.d. C.1900. pp.288.
Six original illustrations by W. Rainey. Org. décor blue cloth in glassine
cover. V.G. €65. 
860.
Meade, L.T. A Ring of Rubies. London. Ward Lock & Co. 1910. First. pp.320.
Gilt red cloth. V.G. €45. 
861.
Meade, L.T. A Little Mother to the others. London. Frederick Warne. n.d. pp.294.
Colour frontis. Org. red cloth. Glassine wraps. V.G.
€55. 
862.
Meade, L.T. Dorothy's Story of Great St. Benedict's. London. Shaw & Co.
n.d.. pp.376. Illustrated. Org. dec blue gilt cloth. A.E.G. V.G.
€65. 
863.
Medley. Entertaining Medley being a collection of true Histories and Anecdotes
calculated for the Cottager's fire-side. Dublin. Christopher Bentham 1822. First.
Small8vo. pp.180. Quarter calf, spine splitting. Illustrated. Unusual. G.
€95. 
864.
Meehan, Rev. C.P. The Fate and Fortunes of Hugh O'Neill, Earl of Tyrone and
Rory O'Donel, Earl of Tyrconnel, their flight from Ireland and death in exile.
Dublin. James Duffy. 1870. Second edit. pp.654. Color plates. Org. green cloth,
gilt. Some spotting and nick at top of spine. €95. 
Merriman's
Masterpiece. 865. MacGilla Meidhre, Bryan. Mediae
Noctis Consilium. A heroic comic poem in Irish-Gaelic. Dublin. Gill & Son.
1879. Printed for private circulation. pp.32. Full panelled calf (modern) incorporating
original wrappers. A very rare copy of one of the earliest printings of Merriman's
The Midnight Court which was considered bawdy and lewd in 19th Century Ireland
which resulted in private printings of limited copies. Extremely rare. See llustration.
€2,950.
This year marks the bi-centenary
of the death of the great Co. Clare poet who died on the 27th July 1805. His famous
earthy play has been translated into English by Frank O'Connor, Arland Ussher
and Lord Lonford etc. His fame is celebrated at the Merriman Summer School annually
in his native Clare. 
866.
Miller, Kerby A. Emigrants and Exiles. Ireland and the Irish Exodus to North
America. Oxford. University Press. 1985. First. Royal 8vo. pp.684. Monumental
in scope. Fine in pictorial D.J. €75.

868.
Monahan, John. Records relating to the Diocese of Ardagh and Clonmacnoise.
Dublin Gill. 1886. First. pp.400. 6 page list of subscribers & their addresses.
Fine coloured map frontis. Original cloth. Fine copy.
€245. 
869.
Montague, John. The Figure in the Cave and other Essays. Dublin. The Lilliput
Press. 1989. First. pp.228. Fine in Le Brocquy illustrated D.J. €55. 
Cardinal
Moran of Sydney. 870. Moran, Wm. Occasional Papers.
Dublin. Browne & Nolan. 1890. First. pp.292. Half calf Maynooth oval
brand on cover. V.G. €75. 
871.
More, Hannah. Strictures on the Modern System of Female Education. With a
view of the principles and conduct prevalent among women of rank and fortune.
London. 1799. 2 vols in 1. pp.Vol (1) 302 AND (2) 338 + 1 Page Ad. Cntpy. Half
calf, marbled boards. G.€250. 
872.
Morley, Henry. (Edited by) Ireland under Elizabeth and James the First. Described
by Edmund Spenser, Sir John Davies and Fynes Moryson. London, Routledge, 1890.
C.L.B.s pp.445. Org. cloth gilt. V.G. €80. 
873.
Morgan, Lady Morgan. L'Italie. Traduit de L'Anglais Paris. Dufart. 1821. 4
volumes. pp.(1) 415, (2) 416, (3) 439 and (4) 503. First French edition. Cntp.
quarter calf green boards. Usual foxing but fine tight set. €395. 
874.
Lady Morgan. France. London. Henry Colburn. 1817. Second. 2 Vols. pp.(1) 416
and (2) 413 bound with Sir T. Charles Morgan. Four appendices on the state of
Law, Finance, Medicine and Political Opinion in France. pp.180. Fine recent quarter
calf marbled boards. Moroc. labels. Very attractive.
€375. 
875.
Moore, Thomas. The Life and Death of Lord Edward Fitzgerald. London. Longman
Rees. 1831. First. 2 Vols. pp.(1) 307 and (2) 305. Half calf marbled boards, spine
rebacked. V.G. tight set. €325. 
876.
Morris, Rev. F.O. Picturesque views of Seats of the Nobleman of Great Britain
and Ireland. London. William MacKenzie. C.1880. 6 volumes, large 4to. Original
decorative cloth with gilt armorial crest on covers. Gilt tooled borders. A.E.G.
240 colour plates. Fine set. €950. 
877.
Morrison, George. The Emergent Years - Independent Ireland 1922-62. Dublin.
Gill & Macmillan. 1984. First large 4to. pp.184. Illustrated. Ex. Lib. Fine
in pictorial D.J. €65. 
878.
Morrissey, James. (edited by) On the verge of Want. A unigue insight into
living conditions along Ireland's Western seaboard in the late 19th century. Dublin.
Crannóg Books. 2001. First. Large 4to. pp.246. Illustrated. Mint
in D.J. €55. 
879.
Moylneux, William. The Case of Ireland, being bound by Acts of Parliament
in England stated. To which is added the Case of Tenure upon the Commission of
Defective Titles, argued by all the Judges of Ireland. Dublin. 1725. Rider &
Harbin. Cntp. calf. 12 mo. pp.192. G. €350. 
3
Page Letter from Castlerosse/Kenmare House. 880.
Mosley, Leonard. Castlerosse. London. Barker Ltd. 1956. First. pp.192. Illustrated.
G. in D.J. Loosely inserted is a large 3 page unpublished letter From Kenmare
House, Killarney signed by Castlerosse dated 30/10/1941. Letter
is partly typed, partly hand written. His Journalistic skills are apparent in
this amusing, somewhat quixotic letter in which he speculates about his Elderly
House Keeper's sex life, his beloved new golf course "All cranked up And
going fine". "It is going to be a miracle". "We will make
this Golf Club more splendid than Solomon's Ante Chamber & more understanding
than the liquid soft eyes of the Queen of Sheba, then we shall have done some
thing which will make the angels rustle their wings with Joy". He goes on
to invite the recipient to come and stay at Kenmare House. "You might find
a couple of cinema "Tycoons" here from 20th Century Fox. Strangely enough,
you would like them, but then don't rely on that. They invited themselves and
cinema folk sometime keep women, but seldom dates, unless they happen to be Arabs".
Particularly interesting in that his prophecy concerning his Golf Club was vindicated
with Killarney's splendid course, now world famous. He died two years later in
Sept. 1943 but obviously lived his life to the full, dedicated to excess and generosity.
€250. 
881.
Murphy, Richard. The Battle of Aughrim and the God who Eats Corn. London.
Faber. 1968. First. pp.64. Author's second book. Mint in attractive glassine covered
D.J. €150. 
882.
Murphy, Richard. The Mirror Wall. Newcastle upon Tyne. Bloodaxe Books. 1989.
First. pp.61. Mint in glassine covered D.J. €95. 
884.
Murphy, Thomas. Conversations on a Homecoming, Dublin. Gallery Press. 1986.
First. pp.74. Almost mint in D.J. €75. 
National
Club. 1845/1849. 887. Papers/Tracts/Pamphlets issued
by the National Club 1845/1849. Series of Pamphlets and Tracts, the majority dealing
with Irish or Catholic interests. Among the many contributions the following would
be of most interes Pub. 1847. pp.35. (b) Augustus G. Stapleton. The Real
Monster Evil of Ireland. 1847. pp.42. © A G. Stapleton. Sequel to
the Real Monster Evil of Ireland. 1847. pp.46. (d) The Papal Bull and its Recognition
by the Romish Hierarchy of Ireland. 1848. pp.28. (e) Education in Ireland/Report
of Speeches in the House of Commons on Mr. Hamilton's motion on the above
subject. 1848. pp.54. (f) A Provision for the Roman Catholic Clergy considered
- reproduced from Dublin University Magazine for January 1849. pp.18 (g) A Letter
to Lord John Russell from the Lord Bishop of Cashel. 1847. pp.8. Bound in one
cntp. morocco binding splitting at spine. Most of the letters/tracts and pamphlets
relate to Ireland, Irish Catholics and the influence of Rome. Total pages 665.
G. 750. 
888.
Newenham. Thomas. A View of the Natural, Political and Commercial circumstances
of Ireland. London. T.Cadell and W. Davies. 1809. First. Folio. pp.333 + 60 page
appendix. Large folding map, coloured in outline, torn at base. There is extensive
small worming on bottom margins, not effecting text. Fine half calf & marbled
boards (recent ) new E.P.s. Very scarce early 19th Century Economics. €450. 
889.
Complete Definitive record of Irish/English Country Seats. Neale, John Preston.
Views of the Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen. London. Reid. 1818-1829. Complete
set, 1st series - 6 volumes. 2nd series - 5 volumes. 9 volumes are Royal 8vo.
and in uniform binding while vols 4 & 5 (2nd series) are 8vo. and binding
splitting. All of the mansions are illustrated and their architectural merits,
landscaping, art furniture and libaries are described in detail. Amongst the Irish
Properties illustrated and fully described are Castlegar, Mount Bellew and
St. Clerons of Co. Galway, Bear Forest, Castle Cor, Castle Freke, Mitchelstown
Castle, Coolmore and Foaty Island of Co. Cork, Flesk Castle - (2 views), Ballyheigh
Castle, Crotto House and Miltown House of Co. Kerry, Carton House, Lyons, Bishops
Court, Castletown and Gowran Castle of Co. Kildare, Ballyfin, Emo House and Gracefield
Lodge of Queens County, Bessborough House, Co. Kilkenny, Borris House, Co. Carlow,
Castle Richard and Lismore Castle, Co. Waterford, Thomastown, Co. Tipparary, Castle
Howard, Kilruddery, Shelton Abbey and Rushborough, Co. Wicklow, Bellinter
and Gormanstown Castle, Co. Meath, Moidrum Castle, Co. Westmeath Hollywell Lodge,
Co. Cavan, Castle Coole, Co. Fermanagh, Antrim Castle and Glen Arm Castle, Co.
Antrim and Down Hill, Londonderry (2 views) Neale's views are regarded
as the definitive record of stately homes in Ireland & Britain which, in the
main, were constructed in the period 1750/1810. The plates in these volumes are
particularly fresh & clean, tissue protected and remarkably free from foxing.
Invariably, these books are ravaged by breakers and is rare to find complete
set containing all the Irish views, as in this case. 733 tissue guarded plates,
this is the only complete set I have ever seen and of importance to lovers
of Irish Georgian Architecture and the great houses of that period. Scarce.
€4,500.
890. Norton, William. The Post Office Reference
Book. Compiled & edited for the Post Office Workers Union. Dublin. Union Headquarters.
1936. pp.224 + 4 pages ads. Org. blue cloth, gilt title. Mint.
€45. 
892.
O'Brien, Hon. Donough. History of the O'Briens from Brian Boroimhe
AD 1000 to Ad 1945. London. Batsford. 1949. First. pp.302. Illus. Royal 8vo. Fine
copy in décor. D.J. €145. 
893.
O'Briens. John O'Donoghue. Historical Memoir of the O'Briens with notes, appendix,
and a genealogical table of their several branches compiled from the Irish Annalists.
Dublin. Hodges, Smith & Co. 1860. First. pp.551 + 16 pages ads. Very fine
later quarter green calf and boards. €325. 
894.
O'Briens, John O'Donoghue. HistoricalMemoir of the O'Briens with notes, appendix
and a genealogical table etc. Dublin. Hodges Smith & Co. 1860. First. pp.551
+ 16 pages ads. Org. blue cloth with gilt Coat of Arms (O'Briens) in central panel.
Rubbing. Scarce in org. gilt cloth. €375. 
895.
O'Brien, Sir Edward. Directions for a Day's Shooting at Dromoland. Written
& illustrated by Sir Edward O'Brien, 4th Baronet about A.D. 1830. Dublin.
Dolmen Press. 1961. pp.15. Tinted woodcuts. Org. gray wraps with paper label on
cover. Pristine and scarce. €165.
896. O'Brien, Sir Edward. Directions for a Days
Shooting at Dromoland. Whitegate. Ballinakella Press. 1986. pp.15. Woodcuts. Small
8vo. Wraps. Reprint of previous item. Mint with pictorial cover of Dromoland Castle.
€45. 
897.
O'Brien, Eoin and Anne Crookshank with Gordon Wolstenholme. A Portrait
of Irish Medicine - An illustrated History of Medicine in Ireland. Dublin. Ward
River Press. Published for the Bicentenary of the Royal College of Surgeons in
Ireland 1984. First. Folio. pp.307. Illustrated in color and B/W. Pictorial D.J.
Fine copy. €125. 
898.
O'Brien, Flann. At Swim - Two - Birds. London. Longmans Green & Co. 1939.
First. pp.315. Beautiful green calf binding (modern) with gilt spine - raised
bands and morocco labels. Green marbled end papers in slip case. Rare first edition
of O'Briens masterpiece in superb binding. V.G. €1,650. 
899.
O'Brien, Kate. As Music and Splendour. London. Heinemann. 1958. First. pp.346.
Mint in pictorial D.J. €65. 
|