Telephone Number: 091 529980 E-mail Norman Healy
 

Home Page 
 
How to Purchase 
 
Abbreviations 
 
Books 100 to 199 
 
Books 200 to 299 
 
Books 300 to 399 
 
Books 400 to 499 
 
Books 500 to 599  
 
Books 600 to 699  
 
Books 700 to 799 
 
Books 800 to 899 
 
Books 900 to 999 
 
Books 1000 to 1099 
 
Books 1100 to 1199 
 
Books 1200 to 1299 
 
Books 1300 to 1384 
 
Book Covers  
 
Email Norman Healy 
 
  
Orders for any of the books appearing in the catalogue can be placed by e-mail, phone or facsimile to the following:

Telephone Number: +353 91 529980

Facsimile Number:
+353 91 589533

 
 

 


Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists & Book Illustrators

1. AIB Art 2. A selection from the AIB Collection of Modern Irish Art. Dublin 2002.Folio. pp. 139. Illus. in color & B/W. Mint €75.

3. Apollo. February 1974. The National Gallery of Ireland. Special Issue relating to N.G.I. Large 4to. Wraps. pp. 168. V.G. €70.

4. Arnold, Bruce. Irish Art – A Concise History. London. Thames & Hudson 2002.pp. 180. Stiff wraps. Mint. €20.

5. Art About Ireland. Dublin 1979/1980. 4 issues. Dec/Jan 1979, Feb-March 1980,April/May 1980 and Aug/Sept 1980. 4to. Wraps. Illustrated.
V.G. €15 per issue.

6. Art of the State 1966. Dublin O.P.W. 4to. Wraps. G. €20.

7. Art in State Building 1985-1995. Dublin Office of Public Works 1997. Foliopp. 135. Illus. in color throughout. Stiff wraps. V.G. €75.

8. Art Inc. An Exhibition of Art from Corporate Collections Dublin. Cothu 1991 Large 4to stiff wraps. pp. 104. Fine color illustrations throughout. V.G. €40.

9. Bacon, Francis. Mexico Museo de Arte Moderno Oct/Dec. 1977. Exh. Cat. 4 to. pp. 42. Folding color plates. Stiff wraps. V.G. €60.

10. Bacon, Francis. Stockholm. Moderna Museet. Feb/April 1965. 4to. pp.34. Illus. in color & B/W. Stiff wraps. V.G. €65.

11. Bacon, Francis. Torino. Galeria Galatea. Mar/April 1970. 4to. pp.14. Stiff wraps. Illus. in color. V.G. €55.

12. Bacon, Francis. By Stephen Spender. Brussels. 1961. 4to. pp.12. Illus. in color. V.G. €45.

13. Bacon, Francis. Buenos Aires. 1989. 4to. Stiff wraps. pp.52. Illus. in color.
V.G. €70.

14. Bacon, Francis. Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. Jan/Feb 1963. 4 to. pp.14.Illustrated, wraps. V.G. €55.

15. Bacon, Francis. Paris. Galerie Lelong. 1987. Large 4to. pp.44. Stiff wraps.
V.G. €75.

The above Bacon catalogues are a small portion of a far more comprehensive stock& your request for other specific catalogues could be rewarding.

18. Ballagh, Ciaran Carty. Robert Ballagh. Dublin. Magill. 1986. pp.223. Illus.
Mint in pictorial D.J. €95.

20. Barton, Frances Gerard. Picturesque Dublin. Old and New. London Hutchinson & Co. 1898. First. pp.429. Org. green cloth with gilt Dublin insignia. 91 fine plates by Rose Barton. €175.

Signed Limited Edition21. Barton, Rose. Familiar London. London. A & C Black 1904. First. LimitedDe Luxe Edition (300) No 93 signed by Rose Barton. Large 4to. Decorative gilt cloth. €1,100.

22. Barton, Rose R.W.S. 1856 – 1929. Exhibition of Watercolours & Drawingsheld in Cork, London, Belfast & Kilkenny from Jan to May 1987. Sponsored byChristies. 4to. Wrappers. Illus. Color & B/W. pp.35. V.G. €30.

23. Barton, Rose. Familiar London. London A & C Black 1904. First Edition.Red cloth, decorative floral cover. 61 color plates by Barton, tissue covered. €320.

24. Barry Moyra A. Exhibition of paintings. Sept/Oct 1982. 4to. pp.4. Pictorial wraps. 78 paintings, watercolours and drawings listed. V.G. €30.

25. Beatty. The Chester Beatty Library. Dublin. Emery Walker Limited 1958. pp. 36. Illus. in color & B/W. Large 8vo. Wraps. G. €75.

26. Beatty, Chester. Exh. Cat. of the Chester Beatty Collection at the NationalGallery of Ireland. September 1950. Dublin. O’Lochlainn at the Sign of theThree Candles. pp.38. Illustrated. Exhibition related to wonderful collectionof paintings of the Barbizon and Contemporary Schools presented to the IrishNation by Mr. Alfred Chester Beatty in July 1950. Exhibition was opened by the Taoiseach Mr. John A. Costello. Scarce and very fine copy in decorativegreen wrappers with Harp illustration. Cntpy. New clippings. Illus. G. €115.

27. Beatty, The Chester Beatty. Biblical Papyri by Frederick G. Kenyon. London.Emery Walker. 1935. Large 4to. pp.75. Org. yellow cloth. V.G. €95.

28. Beatty. Catalogue of the renowned Collection of Western Manuscripts.The property of A. Chester Beatty. The First Portion. London. Sotheby & Co.June 1932. Large 4to. pp. 61. Stiff wraps. Magnificent catalogue with 46 plates,many of them large folding double page size, some coloured. Prices writtenin pencil.
Rare. €250.

29. Beatty. Catalogue of the renowned Collection of Western Manuscripts, the Property of A Chester Beatty. The second Portion. London. Sotheby & Co.May 1933. Large 4to. pp.147. Stiff wraps. Magnificent catalogue with 52 B/W. Plates, many folding. Some coloured. Rare. €250

.

30. Beatty. Catalogue of the Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts Part 1. Thirtyseven manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th Century. Sotheby & Co. December 1968.Large 4to. Green boards. pp.153. with 48 pages of plates. Loosely inserted pricelist with names of purchases. Mint. €125.

31. Beatty. Catalogue of the Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts Part 11. Catalogueof thirty eight manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th century. Sotheby & Co. June 1969. Large 4to. Green boards. pp.157 with 47 pages of plates. Loosely inserted pricelist with names of purchasers. Mint. €125.

32. Beatty. Durer in Dublin. Engravings and Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer fromthe Chester Beatty Library. Dublin and Nurnberg. November 1983. Folio. Pictorial Boards. pp. 103. Prof. illustrated. Fine copy. €195.

33. Beatty. Brian P. Kennedy. Alfred Chester Beatty and Ireland 1950-1968. A Study in Cultural Politics. Dublin. Glendale Press 1988. First. pp.202. Prof. illustrated. D.J. V.G. €60.

34. Bewick, Pauline. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Taylor Galleries. 1984. Folio. pp.8. Illustrated pictorial wraps. V.G. €65.

35. Bewick Pauline. Ireland. An Artist’s Year. London. Methuen. 1990. 4to.D.J. pp.192. Prof. Illustrated in color. V.G. €60.

36. Bewick, Pauline. Painting a Life. By James White. Dublin. Wolfhound Press 1985. 4to. D.J. pp.160. Mint in D.J. €45.

37. Bewick, Pauline. Paintings by from 2 – 50 years, Dublin. Taylor Galleries1986. 4to. Wraps. pp.8. Illus. Signed by Artist “Bewick” on upper cover. V.G. €25.

38. Bewick, Pauline. London. Odette Gilbert Gallery. 1987 Exh. Entitled Watercolours and Tapestries. 26 Nov – 24 Dec. 1987. Oblong 4to. pp.40. V.G. €35.

39. Bewick, Pauline. Kelly Reads Bewick. Rita Kelly, Poet, Interprets the paintings of Pauline Bewick. Dublin. Arlem House, 2001. First. Large Folio. Fine colour plates. Mint in D.J. €75.

40. Bodkin, Thomas. Four Landscape Painters. George Barret, James A. O’Connor,Walter F. Osborne and Nathaniel Hone. Dublin. 1920. pp.236. 4to. Illustrated. Ex. Lib. V.G. €395.

41. Bodkin, Thomas. The Approach to Painting. London. G. Bell. 1927.pp. 192. First. Org. red cloth. G. €25.

Signed Copy 42. Bodkin, Thomas. Hugh Lane and his Pictures. Dublin. S.O. 1956. First.96 pages of text and a further 102 pages of plates and descriptions. Signed by the Author on end paper. D.J. Scarce with signature. €95.

43. Bodkin, Thomas. Report on the Arts in Ireland. Dublin. S.O. 1949. First.4 to. Stiff wraps. pp.61. Quite scarce. €75.

45. Bourke, Brian. Exh. Cat. Galway Arts Festival 1988. Large 4to. pp.31. Stiffwraps. Illus. in color & B/W. Mint. €65.

46. Bowen, Howard. The Studio. Exh. of Watercolours & Oil Painting. Dec. 1986. 4to. pp.5 Illus in color. Wraps. €30.

47. Boyle, Alicia. Sale Catalogue of the Studio Works of Alicia Boyle. Dublin.De Veres 1998. Large 4to. Stiff wraps. pp.64. Illus in color. V.G. €35.

48. Boyle Arts Festival. 2 Exh. Catalogues 1993 & 1998. pp.108 and 64. Stiff wraps. V.G. €25 each.

49. Brady, Charles. Dublin. Taylor Galleries 1990. 4to. Pictorial wraps.31 oils listed. V.G. €40

.

50. Brady, Charles. Retrospective at R.H.A. Dublin. Large 4to. 2002. pp.40.Illus. in color. Mint. €35.

51. Brennan, Cecily. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Doughlas Hyde Gallery. Nov/Dec 1991. Folio. Stiff wraps. pp.30. Illus. in color. Mint. €30.

52. Brocas Collection. An illustrated Cat. of Watercolours prints & drawingsin National Library of Ireland. Dublin. Nat. Library 1997. pp.184.Large 4to. Illus in color & B/W. Fine catalogue by Patricia Butler. Stiff wraps. Mint. €35.

53. Burke, Mary. Suburbanscapes. Dublin 1990. 4to. Intro. by Aidan Dunne.4 to. pp.16. Illus. in color. Stiff wraps. Mint. €15.

54. Butler, Elizabeth. From Sketchbook and Diary. London. A & C Black. 1909.First. pp.177 + 2 pages ads. Illus in color & B/W. Org. blue cloth with gilt title and emblems. Fine copy. €125.

Elizabeth Butler, of Bansha Castle, Tipperary was famous for her military paintings, particularly those relating to the Cannaught Rangers.

55. Butler, Mildred Anne. Exh. Cat. Kilkenny/Dublin/London. June/September1981. Catalogue by Anne Crookshank & Knight of Glin. pp.38. Stiff wraps.Illus. in color & B/W. Scarce. V.G. €75.

56. Byrne, Gerard. Exh. Cat. Gorry Gallery. Oct. 1998. Large 4to. Stiff wraps.pp.12. Illus. in color. Mint. €25.

57. Byrne, Gerard. Exh. Cat. George Gallery. Nov/Dec. 1989. Large 4to. pp.32.
Illus. in color. Mint. €35.

58. Campbell, Christopher. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Neptune Gallery. C.1973. pp.6.Folio. Illustrated. Wraps. Intro by Bruce Arnold. First one man show everheld of this Artist following his death in 1972. €95.

59. Campbell, George R.H.A. and Arthur Armstrong. Eight reproductionsby two Irish Artists. Dublin. Walsh Studio n.d. C.1965. Folio. Fine collection of works of two major Artists loose in original grey folder. Briefresume of both Artists lives & works on Verso. Scarce item. €230.

61. Carr, Tom. Exh. Cat. Retrospective Ulster Museum Belfast 16Nov – 31 Dec.1983 and Douglas Hyde Gallery, Dublin. 10-28 Jan. 1984. 4to. Wraps.pp.24. Illus. in color & B/W. Mint. €20.

62. Carr, Tom. Exh. Cat. Retrospective. Dublin. R.H.A. Academy – Ely Place.15 Nov – 6 Dec. 1989. Large 4to. pp.32. Stiff wraps. Illus. throughout in color. Fine copy. €45.

63. Catalogue. Dublin Municipal Gallery of Modern Art. Illustrated catalogue with Biographical and Critical Notes. 1908. pp.66 + 2pps ads.Intro by Hugh Lane. Fine plates. Fine binding in cntpy. Half green calf, gilt spine & raised bands. €325.

64. Catalogue. Art Gallery of the Corporation of London. Exhibitioncatalogue of Works by Irish Painters 1904. 4to. pp.106. Illustrated throughout. Blue buckram. V.G. €135.

65. Catalogue. Corporation of London Art Gallery. Loan collection of pictures1897. pp.96. Magnificent crimson morocco binding with gilt cover byZaehnsdorf and stamped by the binder A.E.G. Beautiful copy. €295.

66. Catalogue of Works of Bank of Ireland. n.d. 16 page booklet and 100 colorIllustrations, loose in cream wraps. €25.

67. Clarke, Harry. Exh. Cat. The Douglas Hyde Gallery, Dublin. 12/11/1979 –08/12/1079. 4to. wraps. pp.130. Illus. in color & B/W. V.G. €45.

68. Clarke, J.M. Synge. Queens. Dublin. Dolmen. 1986. pp.16. Nine colorreproductions of stained glass windows by Harry Clarke with notes byNicola Bowe. Blue boards-gilt. Large 8vo. Mint. €95.

69. Clarke. Goethe. Faust. New York. Hartsdale House. n.d. pp.252. Illustrated in B/W by Harry Clarke. D.J. G. €45.

70. Clarke. The Stained Glass of Harry Clarke 1889 – 1931. Exh. Cat.London. The FineArt Society. 3 May – 3 June 1988. 4to Stiff wraps.pp. 36. Finely illustrated in color & B/W. Very scarce Clarke Catalogue. V.G. €95.

71. Clarke. L.D’O Walters. The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of recentPoetry. Illustrated by Harry Clarke. London. Harrap. 1920. First. pp.128.Fine color plates in very attractive cntp. Half blue calf, marbled boards, stamped Hatchards. €625.

72. Harry Clarke. Walters LD’O. The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of Recent Poetry. Compiled by Walters and illustrated by Harry Clarke. London. George G. Harrap. 1920. 4to. First. pp.128. Fine colour plates & finely bound in blue half calf and blue/gray marbled boards. V.G. €425.

73. Harry Clarke Illustrated. (Walters L.D’O) The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of Recent Poetry. Compiled by Walters & illus. by H.Clarke. London 1920. First. pp.128. Colour plates. Original Decorative cloth. V.G. €350.

74. Clarke Nicola Gordon Bowe. Harry Clarke - His Graphic Art. Mountrath. The Dolmen Press. 1983. First. pp.160. Large 4to. Prof. Illustrated with Clarke drawings. Mint in glassine D.J. €125.

75. Clarke, Nicolo G. Bowe. D.Caron, M.Wynne. Gazetteer of Irish Stained Glass. The Works of Harry Clarke and the Artists of An Túr Gloine 1903 – 1963. Dublin. Irish Academic Press. 1988. Stiff Wraps. Illus. in color B/W. pp.112. V.G. €45.

76. Harry Clarke Illustrated. Swinburne A.C. selected poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne, with illustrations & decorations by Harry Clarke. London. John Lane. 1928. First. 11 fine plates by Clarke, one double page. Plates are somewhat unusual for Clarke in that they are mildly erotic hence does not seem to have been sold in Ireland T.E.G. Org. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed. Very scarce. €600.

Clarke signed Limited Edition.
77. Goethe. Faust. From the German by John Anster. London. George G. Harrap. 1925. First. Large 4to. pp.255. Original quarter vellum & grey boards with glassine wrapper. Decorative E.P’s. Uncut. Beautifully illustrated in color & B/W by Harry Clarke. Signed Limited Edition (1000) by Clarke. Fine. €1,100.

78. Clarke. Edgar Allan Poe. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. New York. Tudor. 1935. Large 4to. pp.412. 24 full page plates, most coloured, by Harry Clarke and numerous other illustrations by him. Original cloth with large title label and illustration by Clarke on cover panel in Glassine cover. V.G. €475.

79. Collins, Patrick. New Paintings and Work from the 1960’s. Dublin. Tom Caldwell Galleries. July 1979. pp.4 inclusive of covers. V.G. €65.

Cork Artist
81. Connolly, Thurloe.
Exh, Cat. New York. Willard Gallery. April/May 1951. pp.6. Green wraps. Illus. V.G. and very scarce catalogue. €75.

82. Conor, William. The Life and Work of an Ulster Artist. (By Judith C.Wilson). Dundonald. Blackstaff Press. 1981. First. 4to. pp.160. Pictorial D.J. Mint. €95.

83. Conor, William. The Irish Scene. Belfast. Derrick MacCord. 1944. First. 12 Full Page plates in color & B/W. Torn Dust Jacket. €395.

84. Conor, W. Jonathan Bell. Conor Drawing from Life. Belfast. Appletree Press. 2002. pp.128. 4to. Stiff Dec. wraps. Illus. in color & B/W. Mint. €30.

85. Conor, William. Exh. Cat. Belfast. Arts Council of Nor. Ireland. Oct. 1968. Oblong 4to. pp.20. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps with contemporary news clippings included. G. €50.

86. Conor, William. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Oriel 11 Gallery. 8th July – 22nd July, 1981. 4to. Decor stiff wraps. pp.12. Illustrated. V.G. €60.

87. Conor, William. Exh. Catal. Wm. Rodman & Co. Ltd, including L.A. Kaitcer (Antiques) Ltd. Belfast. April/May. 1969. Oblong 4to. pp.12. Illustrated. Very scarce Conor catalogue. Pictorial wraps. Fine Copy. €95.

89. Conor, William. Exh. Cat. Exhibition of Works by William Conor. Belfast, Joy Street. Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts. (CEMA) C.1945. Very rare catalogue and possibly his first one man exhibition in his beloved native city. Very scarce. pp.4. Wraps. €150.

90. Conor, William. Dinner Menu with 5 painted skethes of Conor Paintings “Dinner in Honour of William Conor on the occasion of his Birthday and forthcoming retirement as president of the Royal Ulster Academy of Arts. Wellington Park Hotel, Friday 8th May 1964. An Attractive item of Conor Ephemera. €45.

91. Conor, William. A Printed invitation card from the Bell Gallery, Belfast to an Exhibition entitled Belfast of Yesterday by William Conor on the 24th February 1966 – opening ceremony by the Lord Mayor, Sir Wm. Jenkins. V.G. €25.

Rare Catalogue.

92. Contemporary Irish Art. An Exhibition organised by the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland. The National Library of Wales. Aberystwyth. 1953. 4to. Wraps. pp.28. Illustrated. Of the utmost scarcety. €250.

93. Cooke, Barrie. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Douglas Hyde Gallery. Apr./May 1986. Large 4to. Wraps. pps.4. V.G. €35.

94. Cooke, Barrie. Exh. Cat. Galway Arts Centre. 1999. 4to. Wraps. pp.6 (including covers) Illustrated. V.G. €35.

95. Cooke, Barry. Aidan Dunne. Barrie Cooke. Douglas Hyde Gallery. 1986. 4to. Stiff wraps. pp.131. Illus. in color & B/W with Cooke paintings. Contributions by Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes & John Montague. Mint. €85.

96. Cooke, Barrie. Exh. Cat. The Haags. Gemeentemuseum. July 1992. Large 4to. Stiff wraps. pp.80. Contributions by Seamus Heaney & Aidan Dunne. Illustrated in color. Mint. €75.

97. Cooke, Barrie. A Retrospective. Exh. Cat. Nissan Art Project in collaboration with the RHA. Sept/Nov 2003. Folio. Essays by Aidan Dunne, interview with Dermot Healy, Poems by Seamus Heaney and reviews by John Montague. pp.78. Illus in color. Stiff wraps. Mint. €75.

98. Cork. International Ceramics Exhibition. Cork – 1982. Oblong. 4to. pp.5. pp.55. Illustrated. V.G. €35.

99. Craig, James Humbert. Centenary Exhibition. Dublin. Oriel Gallery. 27th June – 15th July 1978. Oblong 4to. Decor. Stiff wraps. Illus. in color & B/W. G. €55.