|
Catalogue Six Autumn 2005 Irish Art - Irish Artists
& Book Illustrators
1. AIB Art 2.
A selection from the AIB Collection of Modern Irish Art. Dublin 2002.Folio. pp.
139. Illus. in color & B/W. Mint €75. 
3.
Apollo. February 1974. The National Gallery of Ireland. Special Issue
relating to N.G.I. Large 4to. Wraps. pp. 168. V.G. €70.
 4.
Arnold, Bruce. Irish Art A Concise History. London. Thames & Hudson
2002.pp. 180. Stiff wraps. Mint. €20. 
5.
Art About Ireland. Dublin 1979/1980. 4 issues. Dec/Jan 1979, Feb-March 1980,April/May
1980 and Aug/Sept 1980. 4to. Wraps. Illustrated. V.G. €15
per issue. 
6.
Art of the State 1966. Dublin O.P.W. 4to. Wraps. G.
€20. 
7.
Art in State Building 1985-1995. Dublin Office of Public Works 1997. Foliopp.
135. Illus. in color throughout. Stiff wraps. V.G. €75. 
8.
Art Inc. An Exhibition of Art from Corporate Collections Dublin. Cothu 1991
Large 4to stiff wraps. pp. 104. Fine color illustrations throughout. V.G.
€40. 
9.
Bacon, Francis. Mexico Museo de Arte Moderno Oct/Dec. 1977. Exh. Cat. 4 to.
pp. 42. Folding color plates. Stiff wraps. V.G. €60. 
10.
Bacon, Francis. Stockholm. Moderna Museet. Feb/April
1965. 4to. pp.34. Illus. in color & B/W. Stiff wraps. V.G.
€65. 
11.
Bacon, Francis. Torino. Galeria Galatea. Mar/April 1970. 4to. pp.14. Stiff
wraps. Illus. in color. V.G. €55. 
12.
Bacon, Francis. By Stephen Spender. Brussels. 1961. 4to. pp.12. Illus. in
color. V.G. €45. 
13.
Bacon, Francis. Buenos Aires. 1989. 4to. Stiff wraps. pp.52. Illus. in color.
V.G. €70. 
14.
Bacon, Francis. Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. Jan/Feb 1963. 4 to. pp.14.Illustrated,
wraps. V.G. €55. 
15.
Bacon, Francis. Paris. Galerie Lelong. 1987. Large 4to. pp.44. Stiff wraps. V.G.
€75.
The above Bacon catalogues are a small portion of
a far more comprehensive stock& your request for other specific catalogues
could be rewarding. 
18.
Ballagh, Ciaran Carty. Robert Ballagh. Dublin. Magill. 1986. pp.223.
Illus. Mint in pictorial D.J. €95.
20. Barton, Frances Gerard. Picturesque Dublin.
Old and New. London Hutchinson & Co. 1898. First. pp.429. Org. green cloth
with gilt Dublin insignia. 91 fine plates by Rose Barton. €175.
Signed Limited Edition21. Barton, Rose. Familiar
London. London. A & C Black 1904. First. LimitedDe Luxe Edition (300) No 93
signed by Rose Barton. Large 4to. Decorative gilt cloth. €1,100. 
22.
Barton, Rose R.W.S. 1856 1929. Exhibition of Watercolours & Drawingsheld
in Cork, London, Belfast & Kilkenny from Jan to May 1987. Sponsored byChristies.
4to. Wrappers. Illus. Color & B/W. pp.35. V.G. €30.
23. Barton, Rose. Familiar London. London A &
C Black 1904. First Edition.Red cloth, decorative floral cover. 61 color plates
by Barton, tissue covered. €320. 
24.
Barry Moyra A. Exhibition of paintings. Sept/Oct 1982. 4to. pp.4. Pictorial
wraps. 78 paintings, watercolours and drawings listed. V.G. €30. 
25.
Beatty. The Chester Beatty Library. Dublin. Emery Walker Limited 1958. pp.
36. Illus. in color & B/W. Large 8vo. Wraps. G. €75. 
26.
Beatty, Chester. Exh. Cat. of the Chester Beatty Collection at the NationalGallery
of Ireland. September 1950. Dublin. OLochlainn at the Sign of theThree Candles.
pp.38. Illustrated. Exhibition related to wonderful collectionof paintings of
the Barbizon and Contemporary Schools presented to the IrishNation by Mr. Alfred
Chester Beatty in July 1950. Exhibition was opened by the Taoiseach Mr. John
A. Costello. Scarce and very fine copy in decorativegreen
wrappers with Harp illustration. Cntpy. New clippings. Illus. G. €115.
27. Beatty, The Chester Beatty. Biblical Papyri
by Frederick G. Kenyon. London.Emery Walker. 1935. Large 4to. pp.75. Org. yellow
cloth. V.G. €95. 
28.
Beatty. Catalogue of the renowned Collection of Western Manuscripts.The property
of A. Chester Beatty. The First Portion. London. Sotheby & Co.June 1932. Large
4to. pp. 61. Stiff wraps. Magnificent catalogue with 46 plates,many of them large
folding double page size, some coloured. Prices writtenin pencil. Rare.
€250. 
29.
Beatty. Catalogue of the renowned Collection of Western Manuscripts, the Property
of A Chester Beatty. The second Portion. London. Sotheby & Co.May 1933. Large
4to. pp.147. Stiff wraps. Magnificent catalogue with 52
B/W. Plates, many folding. Some coloured. Rare. €250 . 30.
Beatty. Catalogue of the Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts Part 1. Thirtyseven
manuscripts of the 9th to the 16th Century. Sotheby & Co. December 1968.Large
4to. Green boards. pp.153. with 48 pages of plates. Loosely inserted pricelist
with names of purchases. Mint. €125.

31.
Beatty. Catalogue of the Chester Beatty Western Manuscripts Part 11. Catalogueof
thirty eight manuscripts of the 8th to the 17th century. Sotheby & Co. June
1969. Large 4to. Green boards. pp.157 with 47 pages of plates. Loosely inserted
pricelist with names of purchasers. Mint. €125. 
32.
Beatty. Durer in Dublin. Engravings and Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer fromthe
Chester Beatty Library. Dublin and Nurnberg. November 1983. Folio. Pictorial Boards.
pp. 103. Prof. illustrated. Fine copy. €195. 
33.
Beatty. Brian P. Kennedy. Alfred Chester Beatty and Ireland 1950-1968. A Study
in Cultural Politics. Dublin. Glendale Press 1988. First. pp.202. Prof. illustrated.
D.J. V.G. €60. 
34.
Bewick, Pauline. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Taylor Galleries. 1984. Folio. pp.8. Illustrated
pictorial wraps. V.G. €65. 
35.
Bewick Pauline. Ireland. An Artists Year. London. Methuen. 1990. 4to.D.J.
pp.192. Prof. Illustrated in color. V.G. €60. 
36.
Bewick, Pauline. Painting a Life. By James White. Dublin. Wolfhound Press
1985. 4to. D.J. pp.160. Mint in D.J. €45. 
37. Bewick, Pauline. Paintings by from 2 50 years, Dublin. Taylor
Galleries1986. 4to. Wraps. pp.8. Illus. Signed by Artist Bewick on
upper cover. V.G. €25.
38. Bewick, Pauline. London. Odette Gilbert
Gallery. 1987 Exh. Entitled Watercolours and Tapestries. 26 Nov 24 Dec.
1987. Oblong 4to. pp.40. V.G. €35. 
39.
Bewick, Pauline. Kelly Reads Bewick. Rita Kelly, Poet, Interprets the paintings
of Pauline Bewick. Dublin. Arlem House, 2001. First. Large Folio. Fine colour
plates. Mint in D.J. €75. 
40.
Bodkin, Thomas. Four Landscape Painters. George Barret, James A. OConnor,Walter
F. Osborne and Nathaniel Hone. Dublin. 1920. pp.236. 4to. Illustrated. Ex. Lib.
V.G. €395. 
41.
Bodkin, Thomas. The Approach to Painting. London. G. Bell. 1927.pp. 192. First.
Org. red cloth. G. €25. 
Signed
Copy 42. Bodkin, Thomas. Hugh Lane and his Pictures. Dublin. S.O. 1956.
First.96 pages of text and a further 102 pages of plates and descriptions. Signed
by the Author on end paper. D.J. Scarce with signature. €95.

43.
Bodkin, Thomas. Report on the Arts in Ireland. Dublin. S.O. 1949. First.4
to. Stiff wraps. pp.61. Quite scarce. €75. 
45.
Bourke, Brian. Exh. Cat. Galway Arts Festival 1988. Large 4to. pp.31. Stiffwraps.
Illus. in color & B/W. Mint. €65. 
46.
Bowen, Howard. The Studio. Exh. of Watercolours & Oil Painting. Dec. 1986.
4to. pp.5 Illus in color. Wraps. €30. 
47.
Boyle, Alicia. Sale Catalogue of the Studio Works of Alicia Boyle. Dublin.De
Veres 1998. Large 4to. Stiff wraps. pp.64. Illus in color. V.G.
€35. 
48.
Boyle Arts Festival. 2 Exh. Catalogues 1993 & 1998. pp.108 and 64. Stiff
wraps. V.G. €25 each. 
49.
Brady, Charles. Dublin. Taylor Galleries 1990. 4to. Pictorial wraps.31 oils
listed. V.G. €40 . 50.
Brady, Charles. Retrospective at R.H.A. Dublin. Large 4to. 2002. pp.40.Illus.
in color. Mint. €35. 
51.
Brennan, Cecily. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Doughlas Hyde Gallery. Nov/Dec 1991. Folio.
Stiff wraps. pp.30. Illus. in color. Mint. €30. 
52.
Brocas Collection. An illustrated Cat. of Watercolours prints & drawingsin
National Library of Ireland. Dublin. Nat. Library 1997. pp.184.Large 4to. Illus
in color & B/W. Fine catalogue by Patricia Butler. Stiff wraps. Mint.
€35. 
53.
Burke, Mary. Suburbanscapes. Dublin 1990. 4to. Intro. by Aidan Dunne.4 to.
pp.16. Illus. in color. Stiff wraps. Mint. €15. 
54.
Butler, Elizabeth. From Sketchbook and Diary. London. A & C Black. 1909.First.
pp.177 + 2 pages ads. Illus in color & B/W. Org. blue cloth with gilt title
and emblems. Fine copy. €125.
Elizabeth
Butler, of Bansha Castle, Tipperary was famous for her military paintings,
particularly those relating to the Cannaught Rangers. 
55.
Butler, Mildred Anne. Exh. Cat. Kilkenny/Dublin/London. June/September1981.
Catalogue by Anne Crookshank & Knight of Glin. pp.38. Stiff wraps.Illus. in
color & B/W. Scarce. V.G. €75. 
56.
Byrne, Gerard. Exh. Cat. Gorry Gallery. Oct. 1998. Large 4to. Stiff wraps.pp.12.
Illus. in color. Mint. €25. 
57.
Byrne, Gerard. Exh. Cat. George Gallery. Nov/Dec. 1989. Large 4to. pp.32.
Illus. in color. Mint. €35. 
58.
Campbell, Christopher. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Neptune Gallery. C.1973. pp.6.Folio.
Illustrated. Wraps. Intro by Bruce Arnold. First one man show everheld of this
Artist following his death in 1972. €95. 
59.
Campbell, George R.H.A. and Arthur Armstrong. Eight reproductionsby two Irish
Artists. Dublin. Walsh Studio n.d. C.1965. Folio. Fine collection of works of
two major Artists loose in original grey folder. Briefresume of both Artists lives
& works on Verso. Scarce item. €230. 
61.
Carr, Tom. Exh. Cat. Retrospective Ulster Museum Belfast 16Nov 31 Dec.1983
and Douglas Hyde Gallery, Dublin. 10-28 Jan. 1984. 4to. Wraps.pp.24. Illus. in
color & B/W. Mint. €20. 
62.
Carr, Tom. Exh. Cat. Retrospective. Dublin. R.H.A. Academy Ely Place.15
Nov 6 Dec. 1989. Large 4to. pp.32. Stiff wraps. Illus. throughout in color.
Fine copy. €45. 
63.
Catalogue. Dublin Municipal Gallery of Modern Art. Illustrated catalogue
with Biographical and Critical Notes. 1908. pp.66 + 2pps ads.Intro by Hugh Lane.
Fine plates. Fine binding in cntpy. Half green calf, gilt spine & raised bands.
€325.
64. Catalogue. Art Gallery of the Corporation
of London. Exhibitioncatalogue of Works by Irish Painters 1904. 4to. pp.106.
Illustrated throughout. Blue buckram. V.G. €135. 
65.
Catalogue. Corporation of London Art Gallery. Loan collection of pictures1897.
pp.96. Magnificent crimson morocco binding with gilt cover byZaehnsdorf and stamped
by the binder A.E.G. Beautiful copy. €295. 
66.
Catalogue of Works of Bank of Ireland. n.d. 16 page booklet and 100 colorIllustrations,
loose in cream wraps. €25. 
67.
Clarke, Harry. Exh. Cat. The Douglas Hyde Gallery, Dublin. 12/11/1979 08/12/1079.
4to. wraps. pp.130. Illus. in color & B/W. V.G. €45. 
68.
Clarke, J.M. Synge. Queens. Dublin. Dolmen. 1986. pp.16. Nine colorreproductions
of stained glass windows by Harry Clarke with notes byNicola Bowe. Blue
boards-gilt. Large 8vo. Mint. €95. 
69.
Clarke. Goethe. Faust. New York. Hartsdale House. n.d. pp.252. Illustrated
in B/W by Harry Clarke. D.J. G. €45. 
70.
Clarke. The Stained Glass of Harry Clarke 1889 1931. Exh. Cat.London.
The FineArt Society. 3 May 3 June 1988. 4to Stiff wraps.pp. 36. Finely
illustrated in color & B/W. Very scarce Clarke Catalogue. V.G.
€95. 
71.
Clarke. L.DO Walters. The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of recentPoetry.
Illustrated by Harry Clarke. London. Harrap. 1920. First. pp.128.Fine color
plates in very attractive cntp. Half blue calf, marbled boards, stamped Hatchards.
€625. 
72.
Harry Clarke. Walters LDO. The Years at the Spring. An Anthology of
Recent Poetry. Compiled by Walters and illustrated by Harry Clarke. London.
George G. Harrap. 1920. 4to. First. pp.128. Fine colour plates & finely bound
in blue half calf and blue/gray marbled boards. V.G.
€425. 
73.
Harry Clarke Illustrated. (Walters L.DO) The Years at the Spring. An
Anthology of Recent Poetry. Compiled by Walters & illus. by H.Clarke. London
1920. First. pp.128. Colour plates. Original Decorative cloth. V.G.
€350. 
74.
Clarke Nicola Gordon Bowe. Harry Clarke - His Graphic Art. Mountrath. The
Dolmen Press. 1983. First. pp.160. Large 4to. Prof. Illustrated with Clarke drawings.
Mint in glassine D.J. €125. 
75.
Clarke, Nicolo G. Bowe. D.Caron, M.Wynne. Gazetteer of Irish Stained Glass.
The Works of Harry Clarke and the Artists of An Túr Gloine 1903
1963. Dublin. Irish Academic Press. 1988. Stiff Wraps. Illus. in color
B/W. pp.112. V.G. €45. 
76.
Harry Clarke Illustrated. Swinburne A.C. selected poems of Algernon Charles
Swinburne, with illustrations & decorations by Harry Clarke. London.
John Lane. 1928. First. 11 fine plates by Clarke, one double page. Plates are
somewhat unusual for Clarke in that they are mildly erotic hence does not seem
to have been sold in Ireland T.E.G. Org. gilt dec. cloth, rubbed. Very scarce.
€600.

Clarke
signed Limited Edition. 77. Goethe. Faust. From the German by John
Anster. London. George G. Harrap. 1925. First. Large 4to. pp.255. Original quarter
vellum & grey boards with glassine wrapper. Decorative E.Ps. Uncut.
Beautifully illustrated in color & B/W by Harry Clarke. Signed Limited
Edition (1000) by Clarke. Fine. €1,100. 
78.
Clarke. Edgar Allan Poe. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. New York. Tudor.
1935. Large 4to. pp.412. 24 full page plates, most coloured, by Harry Clarke and
numerous other illustrations by him. Original cloth with large title label and
illustration by Clarke on cover panel in Glassine cover. V.G.
€475. 
79.
Collins, Patrick. New Paintings and Work from the 1960s. Dublin. Tom
Caldwell Galleries. July 1979. pp.4 inclusive of covers. V.G.
€65. 
Cork
Artist 81. Connolly, Thurloe. Exh, Cat. New York. Willard Gallery.
April/May 1951. pp.6. Green wraps. Illus. V.G. and very scarce catalogue.
€75. 
82.
Conor, William. The Life and Work of an Ulster Artist. (By Judith C.Wilson).
Dundonald. Blackstaff Press. 1981. First. 4to. pp.160. Pictorial D.J.
Mint. €95. 
83.
Conor, William. The Irish Scene. Belfast. Derrick MacCord. 1944. First. 12
Full Page plates in color & B/W. Torn Dust Jacket. €395. 
84.
Conor, W. Jonathan Bell. Conor Drawing from Life. Belfast. Appletree Press.
2002. pp.128. 4to. Stiff Dec. wraps. Illus. in color & B/W. Mint.
€30. 
85.
Conor, William. Exh. Cat. Belfast. Arts Council of Nor. Ireland. Oct. 1968.
Oblong 4to. pp.20. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps with contemporary news clippings
included. G. €50. 
86.
Conor, William. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Oriel 11 Gallery. 8th July 22nd July,
1981. 4to. Decor stiff wraps. pp.12. Illustrated. V.G.
€60. 
87.
Conor, William. Exh. Catal. Wm. Rodman & Co. Ltd, including L.A. Kaitcer
(Antiques) Ltd. Belfast. April/May. 1969. Oblong 4to. pp.12. Illustrated. Very
scarce Conor catalogue. Pictorial wraps. Fine Copy. €95. 
89.
Conor, William. Exh. Cat. Exhibition of Works by William Conor. Belfast, Joy
Street. Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts. (CEMA) C.1945. Very
rare catalogue and possibly his first one man exhibition in his beloved native
city. Very scarce. pp.4. Wraps. €150. 
90.
Conor, William. Dinner Menu with 5 painted skethes of Conor Paintings Dinner
in Honour of William Conor on the occasion of his Birthday and forthcoming retirement
as president of the Royal Ulster Academy of Arts. Wellington Park Hotel, Friday
8th May 1964. An Attractive item of Conor Ephemera. €45. 
91.
Conor, William. A Printed invitation card from the Bell Gallery, Belfast to
an Exhibition entitled Belfast of Yesterday by William Conor on the 24th February
1966 opening ceremony by the Lord Mayor, Sir Wm. Jenkins. V.G.
€25. 
Rare
Catalogue.
92. Contemporary Irish Art. An Exhibition
organised by the Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland. The National Library
of Wales. Aberystwyth. 1953. 4to. Wraps. pp.28. Illustrated. Of the utmost scarcety.
€250. 
93.
Cooke, Barrie. Exh. Cat. Dublin. Douglas Hyde Gallery. Apr./May 1986. Large
4to. Wraps. pps.4. V.G. €35. 
94.
Cooke, Barrie. Exh. Cat. Galway Arts Centre. 1999. 4to. Wraps. pp.6 (including
covers) Illustrated. V.G. €35. 
95.
Cooke, Barry. Aidan Dunne. Barrie Cooke. Douglas Hyde Gallery. 1986. 4to.
Stiff wraps. pp.131. Illus. in color & B/W with Cooke paintings. Contributions
by Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes & John Montague. Mint.
€85. 
96.
Cooke, Barrie. Exh. Cat. The Haags. Gemeentemuseum. July 1992. Large 4to.
Stiff wraps. pp.80. Contributions by Seamus Heaney & Aidan Dunne. Illustrated
in color. Mint. €75. 
97.
Cooke, Barrie. A Retrospective. Exh. Cat. Nissan Art Project in collaboration
with the RHA. Sept/Nov 2003. Folio. Essays by Aidan Dunne, interview with Dermot
Healy, Poems by Seamus Heaney and reviews by John Montague. pp.78. Illus in color.
Stiff wraps. Mint. €75. 
98.
Cork. International Ceramics Exhibition. Cork 1982. Oblong. 4to. pp.5.
pp.55. Illustrated. V.G. €35. 
99.
Craig, James Humbert. Centenary Exhibition. Dublin. Oriel Gallery. 27th June
15th July 1978. Oblong 4to. Decor. Stiff wraps. Illus. in color & B/W.
G. €55. 
|